Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Corvidae
   NamebankID: 21622
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21622   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Corvidae
        Aegithina Vieillot 1816
        Aleadryas Iredale 1956
        Androphobus Hartert & Paludan 1934
        Aphelocoma Cabanis 1851
        Arses Lesson 1830
        Artamella Sclater, WL 1924
        Artamus Vieillot 1816
        Astrapia Vieillot 1816
        Batis Boie 1833
        Bias Lesson 1830
        Calicalicus Bonaparte 1854
        Calocitta Gray, GR 1841
        Campephaga Vieillot 1816
        Campochaera Salvadori 1878
        Chaetorhynchus Meyer, AB 1874
        Chasiempis Cabanis 1847
        Cicinnurus Vieillot 1816
        Cinclosoma Vigors & Horsfield 1827
        Cissa Boie 1826
        Clytorhynchus Elliot 1870
        Cnemophilus De Vis 1890
        Colluricincla Vigors & Horsfield 1827
        Coracina Vieillot 1816
        Coracornis Riley 1918
        Corcorax Lesson 1830
        Corvus Linnaeus 1758
        Cracticus Vieillot 1816
        Crypsirina Vieillot 1816
        Cyanocitta Strickland 1845
        Cyanocorax Boie 1826
        Cyanolanius Bonaparte 1854
        Cyanolyca Cabanis 1851
        Cyanopica Bonaparte 1850
        Daphoenositta De Vis 1897
        Dendrocitta Gould 1833
        Dicrurus Vieillot 1816
        Dryoscopus Boie 1826
        Elminia Bonaparte 1854
        Epimachus Cuvier 1816
        Erythrocercus Hartlaub 1857
        Eulacestoma De Vis 1894
        Eupetes Temminck 1831
        Euryceros Lesson 1831
        Eutrichomyias Meise 1939
        Falculea Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, I 1836
        Falcunculus Vieillot 1816
        Garrulus Brisson 1760
        Grallina Vieillot 1816
        Gymnorhina Gray, GR 1840
        Gymnorhinus Wied-Neuwied 1841
        Hemipus Hodgson 1845
        Hylocitrea Mathews 1925
        Hypositta Newton, A 1863
        Hypothymis Boie 1826
        Ifrita Rothschild 1898
        Lalage Boie 1826
        Lamprolia Finsch 1874
        Laniarius Vieillot 1816
        Lanioturdus Waterhouse 1838
        Leptopterus Bonaparte 1854
        Loboparadisea Rothschild 1896
        Lophorina Vieillot 1816
        Lycocorax Bonaparte 1853
        Macgregoria De Vis 1897
        Machaerirhynchus Gould 1851
        Malaconotus Swainson 1824
        Manucodia Boddaert 1783
        Mayrornis Wetmore 1932
        Melampitta Schlegel 1871
        Metabolus Bonaparte 1854
        Mohoua Lesson 1837
        Monarcha Vigors & Horsfield 1827
        Myiagra Vigors & Horsfield 1827
        Neolalage Mathews 1928
        Nilaus Swainson 1827
        Nucifraga Brisson 1760
        Oreoica Gould 1838
        Oriolia Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, I 1838
        Oriolus Linnaeus 1766
        Pachycare Gould 1876
        Pachycephala Vigors 1825
        Paradigalla Lesson 1835
        Paradisaea Linnaeus 1758
        Parotia Vieillot 1816
        Peltops Wagler 1829
        Pericrocotus Boie 1826
        Perisoreus Bonaparte 1831
        Philentoma Eyton 1845
        Pica Brisson 1760
        Pitohui Lesson 1830
        Pityriasis Lesson 1839
        Platylophus Swainson 1832
        Platysmurus Reichenbach 1850
        Platysteira Jardine & Selby 1830
        Podoces Fischer von Waldheim 1821
        Pomarea Bonaparte 1854
        Prionops Vieillot 1816
        Pseudobias Sharpe 1870
        Pseudopoces Zarudny & Loudon, 1902
        Psilorhinus Ruppell 1837
        Psophodes Vigors & Horsfield 1827
        Pteridophora Meyer, AB 1894
        Ptiloris Swainson 1825
        Ptilorrhoa Peters, JL 1940
        Ptilostomus Swainson 1837
        Pyrrhocorax Tunstall 1771
        Rhagologus Stresemann & Paludan 1934
        Rhipidura Vigors & Horsfield 1827
        Rhodophoneus Heuglin 1871
        Schetba Lesson 1830
        Seleucidis Lesson 1834
        Semioptera Gray, GR 1859
        Sphecotheres Vieillot 1816
        Strepera Lesson 1830
        Struthidea Gould 1837
        Tchagra Lesson 1830
        Telophorus Swainson 1832
        Temnurus Lesson 1830
        Tephrodornis Swainson 1832
        Terpsiphone Gloger 1827
        Trochocercus Cabanis 1850
        Turnagra Lesson 1837
        Tylas Hartlaub 1862
        Urocissa Cabanis 1850
        Vanga Vieillot 1816
        Xenopirostris Bonaparte 1850
        Zavattariornis Moltoni 1938


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Russian
 
Czech
    Krkavcovití
English
    Crows and Allies
    crows
    jays
    magpies
French
    Corvidés
    corneilles
    geais
    pies
Russian
    Врановые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CorvidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory