Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Petroicidae
   NamebankID: 21616
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21616   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Passeriformes
                                                  Petroicidae
                                                    Amalocichla De Vis 1892
                                                    Drymodes Gould 1841
                                                    Eopsaltria Swainson 1832
                                                    Eopsaltria Swainson [1832]
                                                    Eugerygone Finsch 1901
                                                    Heteromyias Sharpe 1879
                                                    Melanodryas Gould 1865
                                                    Microeca Gould 1841
                                                    Monachella Salvadori 1874
                                                    Pachycephalopsis Salvadori 1879
                                                    Peneothello Mathews 1920
                                                    Petroica Swainson 1829
                                                    Poecilodryas Gould 1865
                                                    Tregellasia Mathews 1912


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Australasian robins
English
    Australo-Papuan Robins



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PetroicidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory