Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Meliphagidae
   NamebankID: 21614
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21614   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Meliphagidae
      Acanthagenys
      Acanthorhynchus Gould 1837
      Anthochaera Vigors & Horsfield 1827
      Anthornis Gray, GR 1840
      Ashbyia North 1911
      Certhionyx Lesson 1830
      Chaetoptila Sclater, PL 1871
      Conopophila Reichenbach 1852
      Entomyzon Swainson 1825
      Epthianura Gould 1838
      Foulehaio Reichenbach 1852
      Glycifohia
      Glyciphila
      Grantiella Mathews 1911
      Guadalcanaria Hartert 1929
      Gymnomyza Reichenow 1914
      Lichenostomus Cabanis 1851
      Lichmera Cabanis 1851
      Macgregoria De Vis 1897
      Manorina Vieillot 1818
      Meliarchus
      Melidectes Sclater, PL 1874
      Melilestes Salvadori 1876
      Meliphaga Lewin 1808
      Melipotes Sclater, PL 1874
      Melithreptus Vieillot 1816
      Melitograis Sundevall 1872
      Moho Lesson 1830
      Myza Meyer, AB & Wiglesworth 1895
      Myzomela Vigors & Horsfield 1827
      Notiomystis Richmond 1908
      Oreornis Oort 1910
      Philemon Vieillot 1816
      Phylidonyris Lesson 1830
      Plectorhyncha Gould 1838
      Prosthemadera Gray, GR 1840
      Ptiloprora De Vis 1894
      Pycnopygius Salvadori 1880
      Ramsayornis Mathews 1912
      Stresemannia Meise 1950
      Timeliopsis Salvadori 1876
      Trichodere North 1912
      Xanthomyza Swainson 1837
      Xanthotis Reichenbach 1852


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | Dutch | English | French | German | Indonesian | Japanese | Lithuanian
 
Czech
    Medosavkovití
Dutch
    Honingeters
English
    honeyeaters
French
    Méliphagidés
German
    Honigfresser
Indonesian
    Burung penghisap madu
Japanese
    ミツスイ科
Lithuanian
    Medlesiniai



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MeliphagidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory