Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Meliphagidae
   NamebankID: 21614
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21614   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Archosauria
                                          Dinosauria
                                            Saurischia
                                              Theropoda
                                                Coelurosauria
                                                  Aves
                                                    Neognathae
                                                      Passeriformes
                                                        Meliphagidae
                                                          Acanthagenys
                                                          Acanthorhynchus
                                                          Anthochaera
                                                          Ashbyia
                                                          Certhionyx
                                                          Conopophila
                                                          Entomyzon
                                                          Ephthianura
                                                          Epthianura
                                                          Foulehaio
                                                          Glycichaera
                                                          Grantiella
                                                          Lichenostomus
                                                          Lichmera
                                                          Macgregoria
                                                          Manorina
                                                          Melidectes
                                                          Melilestes
                                                          Meliphaga
                                                          Melipotes
                                                          Melithreptus
                                                          Myzomela
                                                          Notiomystis
                                                          Philemon
                                                          Phylidonyris
                                                          Plectorhyncha
                                                          Prosthemadera
                                                          Ptiloprora
                                                          Pycnopygius
                                                          Ramsayornis
                                                          Timeliopsis
                                                          Trichodere
                                                          Xanthomyza
                                                          Xanthotis


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | Dutch | English | French | German | Indonesian | Japanese | Lithuanian
 
Czech
    Medosavkovití
Dutch
    Honingeters
English
    honeyeaters
French
    Méliphagidés
German
    Honigfresser
Indonesian
    Burung penghisap madu
Japanese
    ミツスイ科
Lithuanian
    Medlesiniai



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MeliphagidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory