Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ptilonorhynchidae
   NamebankID: 21612
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21612   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Passeriformes
              Passeri
                Corvida
                  Menuroidea
                    Ptilonorhynchidae
                      Ailuroedus Cabanis 1851
                      Amblyornis Elliot 1872
                      Archboldia Rand 1940
                      Chlamydera Gould 1837
                      Prionodura De Vis 1883
                      Ptilonorhynchus Kuhl 1820
                      Scenopooetes Coues 1891
                      Sericulus Swainson 1825


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English
 
Czech
    Lemčíkovití
English
    Bowerbirds



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PtilonorhynchidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory