Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Furnariidae
   NamebankID: 21606
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21606   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Furnariidae
      Acrobatornis Pacheco, Whitney, BM & Gonzaga 1996
      Anabacerthia Lafresnaye 1842
      Anabazenops Lafresnaye 1842
      Ancistrops Sclater, PL 1862
      Anumbius Orbigny & Lafresnaye 1838
      Aphrastura Oberholser 1899
      Asthenes Reichenbach 1853
      Automolus Reichenbach 1853
      Berlepschia Ridgway 1887
      Certhiaxis Lesson 1844
      Chilia Salvadori 1908
      Cichlocolaptes Reichenbach 1853
      Cinclodes Gray, GR 1840
      Clibanornis Sclater, PL & Salvin 1873
      Coryphistera Burmeister 1860
      Cranioleuca Reichenbach 1853
      Eremobius Gould 1839
      Furnarius Vieillot 1816
      Geositta Swainson 1837
      Gyalophylax
      Heliobletus Reichenbach 1853
      Hellmayrea Stolzmann 1926
      Hylocryptus Chapman 1919
      Hyloctistes Ridgway 1909
      Leptasthenura Reichenbach 1853
      Limnornis Gould 1839
      Lochmias Swainson 1827
      Margarornis Reichenbach 1853
      Megaxenops Reiser 1905
      Metopothrix Sclater, PL & Salvin 1866
      Oreophylax
      Phacellodomus Reichenbach 1853
      Philydor Spix 1824
      Phleocryptes Cabanis & Heine 1859
      Premnoplex Cherrie 1891
      Premnornis Ridgway 1909
      Pseudocolaptes Reichenbach 1853
      Pseudoseisura Reichenbach 1853
      Pygarrhichas Burmeister 1837
      Roraimia Chapman 1929
      Schizoeaca Cabanis 1873
      Schoeniophylax Ridgway 1909
      Sclerurus Swainson 1827
      Simoxenops Chapman 1937
      Siptornis Reichenbach 1853
      Siptornopsis Cory 1919
      Spartonoica Peters, JL 1950
      Sylviorthorhynchus Des Murs 1847
      Synallaxis Vieillot 1818
      Syndactyla Reichenbach 1853
      Thripadectes Sclater, PL 1862
      Thripophaga Cabanis 1847
      Upucerthia Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, I 1832
      Xenerpestes Berlepsch 1886
      Xenops Illiger 1811


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French
 
Czech
    Hrnčiříkovití
English
    Ovenbirds and Allies
French
    Furnariidés



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
FurnariidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory