Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tyrannidae
   NamebankID: 21604
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21604   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Passeriformes
            Tyrannidae
              Agriornis Gould 1839
              Alectrurus Vieillot 1816
              Anairetes Reichenbach 1850
              Aphanotriccus Ridgway 1905
              Arundinicola Orbigny 1840
              Atalotriccus Ridgway 1905
              Attila Lesson, 1831
              Camptostoma P. L. Sclater, 1857
              Capsiempis Cabanis & Heine 1859
              Casiornis Des Murs 1856
              Cnemarchus Ridgway 1905
              Cnemotriccus Hellmayr 1927
              Cnipodectes P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1873
              Colonia J. E. Gray, 1828
              Colorhamphus Sundevall 1872
              Conopias Cabanis & Heine 1859
              Contopus Cabanis 1855
              Corythopis Sundevall 1836
              Culicivora Swainson 1827
              Deltarhynchus Ridgway 1893
              Elaenia Sundevall 1836
              Empidonax Cabanis 1855
              Empidonomus Cabanis & Heine 1859
              Euscarthmus Wied-Neuwied 1831
              Fluvicola Swainson 1827
              Gubernetes Such 1825
              Hemitriccus Cabanis & Heine 1859
              Heteroxolmis W. Lanyon, 1986
              Hirundinea Orbigny & Lafresnaye 1837
              Hymenops Lesson 1828
              Inezia Cherrie 1909
              Knipolegus Boie 1826
              Lathrotriccus W. Lanyon & S. Lanyon, 1986
              Legatus P. L. Sclater, 1859
              Leptopogon Cabanis 1844
              Lessonia Swainson 1832
              Lophotriccus Berlepsch 1884
              Machetornis G. R. Gray, 1841
              Mecocerculus P. L. Sclater, 1862
              Megarynchus Thunberg 1824
              Mionectes Cabanis 1844
              Mitrephanes Coues 1882
              Muscigralla Orbigny & Lafresnaye 1837
              Muscipipra Lesson, 1831
              Muscisaxicola Orbigny & Lafresnaye 1837
              Myiarchus Cabanis 1844
              Myiobius Darwin 1839
              Myiodynastes Bonaparte 1857
              Myiopagis Salvin & Godman 1888
              Myiophobus Reichenbach 1850
              Myiornis W. Bertoni, 1901
              Myiotheretes Reichenbach 1850
              Myiotriccus Ridgway 1905
              Myiozetetes P. L. Sclater, 1859
              Neopipo P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1869
              Neoxolmis Hellmayr 1927
              Nesotriccus C. H. Townsend, 1895
              Ochthoeca Cabanis 1847
              Ochthornis P. L. Sclater, 1888
              Oncostoma P. L. Sclater, 1862
              Onychorhynchus Fischer von Waldheim 1810
              Ornithion Hartlaub 1853
              Phaeomyias Berlepsch 1902
              Phelpsia W. Lanyon, 1984
              Phyllomyias Cabanis & Heine 1859
              Phylloscartes Cabanis & Heine 1859
              Pitangus Swainson 1827
              Platyrinchus Desmarest 1805
              Poecilotriccus Berlepsch 1884
              Polioxolmis W. Lanyon, 1986
              Polystictus Reichenbach 1850
              Pseudelaenia W. Lanyon, 1988
              Pseudocolopteryx Lillo 1905
              Pseudotriccus Taczanowski & Berlepsch 1885
              Pyrocephalus Gould 1839
              Pyrrhomyias Cabanis & Heine 1859
              Ramphotrigon G. R. Gray, 1855
              Rhynchocyclus Cabanis & Heine 1859
              Rhytipterna Reichenbach 1850
              Satrapa Strickland 1844
              Sayornis Bonaparte 1854
              Serpophaga Gould 1839
              Sirystes Cabanis & Heine 1859
              Stigmatura P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1866
              Sublegatus P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1868
              Suiriri Orbigny 1840
              Tachuris Lafresnaye 1836
              Taeniotriccus Berlepsch & Hartert 1902
              Terenotriccus Ridgway 1905
              Todirostrum Lesson, 1831
              Tolmomyias Hellmayr 1927
              Tumbezia Chapman 1925
              Tyrannopsis Ridgway 1905
              Tyrannulus Vieillot 1816
              Tyrannus Lacepede 1799
              Xenotriccus Dwight & Griscom 1927
              Xolmis Boie 1826
              Zimmerius Traylor 1977


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Czech | English | French
 
Czech
    Tyranovití
English
    Tyrant Flycatchers and Allies
    tyrant flycatchers
French
    tyrans gobe-mouches



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TyrannidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory