Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tyrannidae
   NamebankID: 21604
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21604   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Passeriformes
                                                  Tyrannidae
                                                    Agriornis Gould (1839)
                                                    Agriornis Gould 1839
                                                    Alectrurus Vieillot 1816
                                                    Ampelioides Verreaux, J 1867
                                                    Ampelion Tschudi 1846
                                                    Anairetes Reichenbach (Mar. 1850)
                                                    Anairetes Reichenbach 1850
                                                    Antilophia Reichenbach 1850
                                                    Aphanotriccus Ridgway 1905
                                                    Arundinicola Orbigny 1840
                                                    Atalotriccus Ridgway 1905
                                                    Attila Lesson 1830
                                                    Attila Lesson inter Sept. 1830 & Feb. 1831
                                                    Calyptura Swainson 1832
                                                    Camptostoma P. L. Sclater, 1857
                                                    Camptostoma Sclater, PL 1857
                                                    Capsiempis Cabanis & Heine 1859
                                                    Capsiempis Cabanis & Heine [1859]
                                                    Carpodectes Salvin 1865
                                                    Carpornis Gray, GR 1846
                                                    Casiornis Des Murs 1856
                                                    Cephalopterus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, E 1809
                                                    Chiroxiphia Cabanis 1847
                                                    Chloropipo Cabanis & Heine, 1859
                                                    Cnemarchus Ridgway 1905
                                                    Cnemotriccus Hellmayr 1927
                                                    Cnipodectes P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1873
                                                    Cnipodectes Sclater, PL & Salvin 1873
                                                    Colonia Gray, JE 1827
                                                    Colonia J. E. Gray, 1828
                                                    Coloramphus Sundevall 1872
                                                    Colorhamphus Sundevall 1872
                                                    Conioptilon Lowery & O'Neill 1966
                                                    Conopias Cabanis & Heine 1859
                                                    Conopias Cabanis & Heine [1860]
                                                    Contopus Cabanis 1855
                                                    Corapipo Bonaparte 1854
                                                    Corythopis Sundevall (1836)
                                                    Corythopis Sundevall 1836
                                                    Cotinga Brisson 1760
                                                    Culicivora Swainson 1827
                                                    Deltarhynchus Ridgway 1893
                                                    Doliornis Taczanowski 1874
                                                    Elaenia Sundevall (1836)
                                                    Elaenia Sundevall 1836
                                                    Empidonax Cabanis 1855
                                                    Empidonomus Cabanis & Heine 1859
                                                    Empidonomus Cabanis & Heine [1860]
                                                    Euscarthmus Wied-Neuwied 1831
                                                    Fluvicola Swainson 1827
                                                    Griseotyrannus Lanyon, W 1984
                                                    Gubernetes Such 1825
                                                    Gymnoderus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, E 1809
                                                    Haematoderus Bonaparte 1854
                                                    Hemitriccus Cabanis & Heine 1859
                                                    Hemitriccus Cabanis & Heine [1860]
                                                    Heterocercus Sclater, PL 1862
                                                    Heteroxolmis Lanyon, W 1986
                                                    Heteroxolmis W. Lanyon, 1986
                                                    Hirundinea Orbigny & Lafresnaye 1837
                                                    Hymenops Lesson 1828
                                                    Ilicura Reichenbach 1850
                                                    Inezia Cherrie 1909
                                                    Iodopleura Lesson 1839
                                                    Knipolegus Boie 1826
                                                    Laniisoma Swainson 1832
                                                    Laniocera Lesson 1841
                                                    Lathroticcus Lanyon & Lanyon 1986
                                                    Lathrotriccus Lanyon, W & Lanyon, S 1986
                                                    Lathrotriccus W. Lanyon & S. Lanyon, 1986
                                                    Legatus P. L. Sclater, 1859
                                                    Legatus Sclater, PL 1859
                                                    Leptopogon Cabanis 1844
                                                    Lessonia Swainson 1832
                                                    Lipaugus Boie 1828
                                                    Lophotriccus Berlepsch & Taczanowski [1884]
                                                    Lophotriccus Berlepsch 1884
                                                    Machaeropterus Bonaparte 1854
                                                    Machetornis G. R. Gray, 1841
                                                    Machetornis Gray, GR 1841
                                                    Manacus Brisson 1760
                                                    Masius Bonaparte 1850
                                                    Mecocerculus P. L. Sclater, 1862
                                                    Mecocerculus Sclater, PL 1862
                                                    Megarynchus Thunberg 1824
                                                    Mionectes Cabanis 1844
                                                    Mionectes Post & Kuntze
                                                    Mitrephanes Coues 1882
                                                    Muscigralla Orbigny & Lafresnaye 1837
                                                    Muscipipra Lesson 1830
                                                    Muscipipra Lesson 1830-1831
                                                    Muscisaxicola Orbigny & Lafresnaye 1837
                                                    Myiarchus Cabanis 1844
                                                    Myiobius Darwin 1839
                                                    Myiodynastes Bonaparte 1857
                                                    Myiopagis Salvin & Godman 1888
                                                    Myiophobus Reichenbach (1850)
                                                    Myiophobus Reichenbach 1850
                                                    Myiornis Bertoni, W 1901
                                                    Myiornis W. Bertoni, 1901
                                                    Myiotheretes Reichenbach (1850)
                                                    Myiotheretes Reichenbach 1850
                                                    Myiotriccus Ridgway 1905
                                                    Myiozetetes P. L. Sclater, 1859
                                                    Myiozetetes Sclater, PL 1859
                                                    Neopelma Sclater, PL 1861
                                                    Neopipo P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1869
                                                    Neopipo Sclater, PL & Salvin 1869
                                                    Neoxolmis Hellmayr 1927
                                                    Nesotriccus C. H. Townsend, 1895
                                                    Nesotriccus Townsend, CH 1895
                                                    Ochthoeca Cabanis 1847
                                                    Ochthornis P. L. Sclater, 1888
                                                    Ochthornis Sclater, PL 1888
                                                    Oncostoma P. L. Sclater, 1862
                                                    Oncostoma Sclater, PL 1862
                                                    Onychorhynchus Fischer von Waldheim 1810
                                                    Ornithion Hartlaub 1853
                                                    Oxyruncus Temminck 1820
                                                    Pachyramphus Gray, GR 1840
                                                    Perissocephalus Oberholser 1899
                                                    Phaeomyias Berlepsch 1902
                                                    Phelpsia Lanyon, W 1984
                                                    Phelpsia W. Lanyon, 1984
                                                    Phibalura Vieillot 1816
                                                    Philohydor Lanyon, W 1984
                                                    Phoenicircus Swainson 1832
                                                    Phyllomyias Cabanis & Heine 1859
                                                    Phyllomyias Cabanis & Heine [1860]
                                                    Phylloscartes Cabanis & Heine 1859
                                                    Phylloscartes Cabanis & Heine [1860]
                                                    Phytotoma Molina 1782
                                                    Pipra Linnaeus 1764
                                                    Pipreola Swainson 1838
                                                    Piprites Cabanis 1847
                                                    Pitangus Swainson 1827
                                                    Platyrinchus Desmarest 1805
                                                    Poecilotriccus Berlepsch & Taczanowski 1884
                                                    Poecilotriccus Berlepsch 1884
                                                    Polioxolmis Lanyon, W 1986
                                                    Polioxolmis W. Lanyon, 1986
                                                    Polystictus Reichenbach 1850
                                                    Porphyrolaema Bonaparte 1854
                                                    Procnias Illiger 1811
                                                    Pseudattila Zimmer 1936
                                                    Pseudelaenia Lanyon, W 1988
                                                    Pseudelaenia W. Lanyon, 1988
                                                    Pseudocolopteryx Lillo 1905
                                                    Pseudotriccus Taczanowski & Berlepsch 1885
                                                    Pyrocephalus Gould (1839)
                                                    Pyrocephalus Gould 1839
                                                    Pyroderus Gray, GR 1840
                                                    Pyrrhomyias Cabanis & Heine 1859
                                                    Pyrrhomyias Cabanis & Heine [1860]
                                                    Querula Vieillot 1816
                                                    Ramphotrigon G. R. Gray, 1855
                                                    Ramphotrigon Gray, GR 1855
                                                    Rhynchocyclus Cabanis & Heine 1859
                                                    Rhynchocyclus Cabanis & Heine [1860]
                                                    Rhytipterna Reichenbach (1850)
                                                    Rhytipterna Reichenbach 1850
                                                    Rupicola Brisson 1760
                                                    Satrapa Strickland 1844
                                                    Sayornis Bonaparte 1854
                                                    Schiffornis Bonaparte 1854
                                                    Serpophaga Gould (1839)
                                                    Serpophaga Gould 1839
                                                    Silvicultrix Lanyon;W, 1986
                                                    Sirystes Cabanis & Heine 1859
                                                    Sirystes Cabanis & Heine [1860]
                                                    Stigmatura P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1866
                                                    Stigmatura Sclater, PL & Salvin 1866
                                                    Sublegatus P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1868
                                                    Sublegatus Sclater, PL & Salvin 1868
                                                    Suiriri Orbigny 1840
                                                    Tachuris Lafresnaye 1836
                                                    Taeniotriccus Berlepsch & Hartert 1902
                                                    Terenotriccus Ridgway 1905
                                                    Tijuca Ferussac 1829
                                                    Tityra Vieillot 1816
                                                    Todirostrum Lesson 1830
                                                    Todirostrum Lesson 1830-1831
                                                    Tolmomyias Hellmayr 1927
                                                    Tumbezia Chapman 1925
                                                    Tyranneutes Sclater, PL & Salvin 1881
                                                    Tyrannopsis Ridgway 1905
                                                    Tyrannulus Vieillot 1816
                                                    Tyrannus Lacepede 1799
                                                    Tyrannus Lacepède 1799
                                                    Uromyias Hellmayr 1927
                                                    Xenopipo Cabanis 1847
                                                    Xenopsaris Ridgway 1891
                                                    Xenotriccus Dwight & Griscom 1927
                                                    Xipholena Gloger 1841
                                                    Xolmis Boie 1826
                                                    Zaratornis Koepcke 1954
                                                    Zimmerius Traylor 1977


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French
 
Czech
    Tyranovití
English
    Tyrant Flycatchers and Allies
    tyrant flycatchers
French
    tyrans gobe-mouches



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TyrannidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory