Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tyrannidae
   NamebankID: 21604
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21604   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 83)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Tyrannidae
        Aphanotriccus Ridgway 1905
        Atalotriccus Ridgway 1905
        Attila Lesson 1830
        Camptostoma Sclater, PL 1857
        Capsiempis Cabanis & Heine 1859
        Cnipodectes Sclater, PL & Salvin 1873
        Colonia Gray, JE 1827
        Conopias Cabanis & Heine 1859
        Contopus Cabanis 1855
        Deltarhynchus Ridgway 1893
        Elaenia Sundevall 1836
        Empidonax Cabanis 1855
        Empidonomus Cabanis & Heine 1859
        Fluvicola Swainson 1827
        Laniocera Lesson 1841
        Legatus Sclater, PL 1859
        Leptopogon Cabanis 1844
        Lophotriccus Berlepsch 1884
        Megarynchus Thunberg 1824
        Mionectes Cabanis 1844
        Mitrephanes Coues 1882
        Myiarchus Cabanis 1844
        Myiobius Darwin 1839
        Myiodynastes Bonaparte 1857
        Myiopagis Salvin & Godman 1888
        Myiophobus Reichenbach 1850
        Myiornis Bertoni, W 1901
        Myiozetetes Sclater, PL 1859
        Nesotriccus Townsend, CH 1895
        Oncostoma Sclater, PL 1862
        Onychorhynchus Fischer von Waldheim 1810
        Ornithion Hartlaub 1853
        Pachyramphus Gray, GR 1840
        Phaeomyias Berlepsch 1902
        Phyllomyias Cabanis & Heine 1859
        Phylloscartes Cabanis & Heine 1859
        Pitangus Swainson 1827
        Platypsaris
        Platyrinchus Desmarest 1805
        Pseudotriccus Taczanowski & Berlepsch 1885
        Pyrocephalus Gould 1839
        Rhynchocyclus Cabanis & Heine 1859
        Rhytipterna Reichenbach 1850
        Sayornis Bonaparte 1854
        Serpophaga Gould 1839
        Sirystes Cabanis & Heine 1859
        Sublegatus Sclater, PL & Salvin 1868
        Terenotriccus
        Tityra Vieillot 1816
        Todirostrum Lesson 1830
        Tolmomyias Hellmayr 1927
        Tyrannulus Vieillot 1816
        Tyrannus Lacepede 1799
        Xenotriccus Dwight & Griscom 1927
        Zimmerius Traylor 1977


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French
 
Czech
    Tyranovití
English
    Tyrant Flycatchers and Allies
    tyrant flycatchers
French
    tyrans gobe-mouches



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Passeriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TyrannidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory