Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Procellariidae
   NamebankID: 21599
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21599   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Russian
 
Common name
    shearwaters and petrels
English
    Petrels and Allies
    albatrosses
    shearwaters
    storm petrels
    fulmars
    petrels
French
    Procellariidés
    albatros
    fulmars
    pétrels
    pétrels
Russian
    Буревестниковые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Ciconiiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ProcellariidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory