Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sauria
   NamebankID: 215868
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:215868   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Sauria
      Agamidae
      Chamaeleonidae
      Cordylidae Mertens, 1937
      Corytophanidae
      Crotaphytidae
      Dibamidae Boulenger, 1884
      Diploglossa
      Gerrhosauridae
      Gymnophthalmidae
      Helodermatidae
      Hoplocercidae
      Iguanidae
      Lacertidae
      Opluridae
      Phrynosomatidae
      Platynota
      Polychrotidae
      Pygopodidae Boulenger, 1884
      Scincidae
      Teiidae
      Tropiduridae
      Xantusiidae


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Welsh
 
Common name
    diapsids
Dutch
    Hagedissen
English
    lizards
Finnish
    Liskot
French
    lézards
German
    Echsen
Italian
    Lucertola
Norwegian
    Øgle
Polish
    Jaszczurki
Portuguese
    Lagartos
Russian
    Ящерицы
Spanish
    Saurios
Swedish
    Ödlor
Turkish
    Kurtenkeleler
Welsh
    Madfall



Associated Ranks
Order
Suborder



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SauriaApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory