Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gymnophthalmidae
   NamebankID: 215850
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:215850   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Sauria
      Gymnophthalmidae
        Alopoglossus
        Amapasaurus
        Anadia Gray, 1845
        Anotosaura
        Arthrosaura
        Arthroseps
        Bachia Gray, 1845
        Calyptommatus
        Cercosaura Wagler, 1830
        Colobodactylus
        Colobosaura
        Colobosauroides
        Echinosaura
        Ecpleopus Duméril and Bibron, 1839
        Euspondylus Tschudi, 1845
        Gymnophthalmus Merrem, 1820
        Heterodactylus
        Iphisa Gray, 1851
        Leposoma Spix, 1825
        Macropholidus
        Micrablepharus
        Neusticurus
        Nothobachia
        Opipeuter
        Pantodactylus
        Pholidobolus Peters, 1862
        Placosoma
        Prionodactylus
        Procellosaurinus
        Proctoporus Tschudi, 1845
        Psilophthalmus
        Ptychoglossus
        Riolama
        Stenolepis
        Teuchocercus
        Tretioscincus
        Vanzosaura


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Spectacled Tegus



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GymnophthalmidaeApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory