Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scincidae
   NamebankID: 215844
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:215844   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Sauria
      Scincidae
        Ablepharus
        Acontias
        Acontophiops
        Afroblepharus
        Amphiglossus
        Androngo
        Anomalopus
        Apterygodon
        Asymblepharus
        Ateuchosaurus
        Barkudia
        Bartleia
        Bassiana
        Brachymeles
        Caledoniscincus
        Calyptotis
        Carlia Gray, 1845
        Cautula
        Chabanaudia
        Chalcides
        Chalcidoseps
        Coeranoscincus
        Coggeria
        Cophoscincopus
        Corucia
        Cryptoblepharus Wiegmann, 1834
        Cryptoscincus
        Ctenotus
        Cyclodina
        Cyclodomorphus
        Dasia
        Davewakeum
        Egernia
        Emoia Gray, 1845
        Eremiascincus
        Eroticoscincus
        Eugongylus Fitzinger, 1843
        Eulamprus
        Eumeces Wiegmann, 1834
        Eumecia
        Euprepes
        Eurylepis
        Evesia
        Feylinia
        Fojia
        Geomyersia
        Geoscincus
        Glaphyromorphus
        Gnypetoscincus
        Gongylomorphus
        Gongylus
        Graciliscincus
        Haackgreerius
        Hemiergis
        Hemisphaeriodon
        Isopachys
        Janetaescincus
        Lacertoides
        Lamprolepis Fitzinger, 1843
        Lampropholis Fitzinger, 1843
        Lankascincus
        Larutia
        Leiolopisma Duméril and Bibron, 1839
        Leptoseps
        Leptosiaphos
        Lerista
        Lioscincus
        Lipinia Gray, 1845
        Lobulia
        Lygisaurus
        Lygosoma Gray, 1828
        Mabuya Fitzinger, 1826
        Macroscincus
        Marmorosphax
        Melanoseps
        Menetia
        Mesoscincus
        Mesoscinucs
        Mochlus
        Morethia
        Nangura
        Nannoscincus
        Neoseps Stejneger, 1910
        Nessia
        Niveoscincus Hutchinson et al., 1990
        Notoscincus
        Novoeumeces
        Oligosoma
        Ophiomorus
        Ophioscincus
        Pamelaescincus
        Panaspis
        Papuascincus
        Parachalcides
        Paracontias
        Paralipinia
        Parvoscincus
        Phoboscincus
        Prasinohaema
        Proablepharus
        Proscelotes
        Pseudemoia
        Pseudoacontias
        Pygomeles
        Riopa
        Ristella
        Saiphos
        Saproscincus
        Scelotes
        Scincella Mittleman, 1950
        Scincopus
        Scincus
        Scolecoseps
        Sepsina
        Sepsophis
        Sigaloseps
        Simiscincus
        Sphenomorphus Fitzinger, 1843
        Sphenops
        Tachygia
        Tiliqua Gray, 1825
        Trachydosaurus
        Tribolonotus
        Tropidophorus
        Tropidoscincus
        Typhlacontias
        Typhlosaurus
        Vietnascincus
        Voeltzkowia


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Russian
 
English
    skinks
Japanese
    トカゲ科
Russian
    Сцинковые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScincidaeApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory