Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lacertidae
   NamebankID: 215843
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:215843   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Squamata
                                      Sauria
                                        Lacertidae
                                          Adolfus Sternfeld 1912
                                          Algyroides Bibron & Bory de Saint-Vincent 1833
                                          Apathya
                                          Archaeolacerta Mertens 1921
                                          Australolacerta Arnold 1989
                                          Centromastyx
                                          Darevskia Arribas 1999
                                          Eolacerta
                                          Eremias Fitzinger in Wiegmann 1834
                                          Gallotia Boulenger 1916
                                          Gastropholis Fischer 1886
                                          Heliobolus Fitzinger 1843
                                          Holaspis Lankester 1873
                                          Iberolacerta (Iberolacerta)
                                          Ichnotropis microlepidot[a] PETERS 1854: 617
                                          Lacerta Acanthura
                                          Latastia Bedriaga 1884
                                          Latastica
                                          Meroles (Saurites) Peters 1869
                                          Mesalina Gray 1838
                                          Miolacerta
                                          Nucras Gray 1845
                                          Ohisops
                                          Omanosaura Lutz, Bischoff & Mayer 1986
                                          Ophiops Menetries 1832
                                          Ophisops Ménétriés 1832
                                          Opmanosaura
                                          Parvilacerta Harris, Arnold & Thomas 1998
                                          Pedioplanis Fitzinger 1843
                                          Philochortus Matschie 1893
                                          Philocortus
                                          Pseuderemias Boettger 1883
                                          Scapteira Wiegmann 1834
                                          Tachydromus Fordii
                                          Takydromus (Platyplacopus) Boulenger 1917
                                          Teira Gray 1838
                                          Timon Tschudi 1836
                                          Tropidosaura Fitzinger 1826
                                          Zootica
                                          Zootoca Wagler 1830


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Russian
 
English
    Lacertids
    Old World runners
    lacertid lizards
Japanese
    カナヘビ科
Russian
    Настоящие ящерицы



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LacertidaeApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory