Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Polychrotidae
   NamebankID: 215841
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:215841   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Polychrotidae
                                          Anisolepis
                                          Anisolepis Steetz in J. G. C. Lehmann, 1845
                                          Anlis
                                          Anolis Brumeti
                                          Anolis Daudin, 1802
                                          Aporopristis
                                          Chamaeolis
                                          Diplolaemus
                                          Ecphymotes fitzingeri GRAY 1845: 184
                                          Enyalius
                                          Leiosaurus
                                          Norops Wagler, 1830
                                          Phenacosaurus
                                          Phenacosaurus Barbour 1920
                                          Polychrus Cuvier, 1817
                                          Polychrus Neovidanus
                                          Pristidactylus
                                          Pristidactylus Fitzinger 1843
                                          Urostrophus
                                          Urostrophus Duméril & Bibron 1837


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    anoloid lizards



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PolychrotidaeApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory