Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Phrynosomatidae
   NamebankID: 215840
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:215840   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Phrynosomatidae
                                          Callisaurus Blainville, 1835
                                          Cophosaurus Troschel, 1852
                                          Holbrookia Girard, 1851
                                          Petrosaurus Boulenger, 1885
                                          Phrynosoma Boucardi
                                          Phrynosoma Wiegmann, 1828
                                          Sator
                                          Sceloporus Westphalii
                                          Sceloporus Wiegmann, 1828
                                          Tropidolepis Microlepidotus
                                          Uma Baird, 1859
                                          Urosaurus Hallowell, 1854
                                          Uta Baird and Girard, 1852


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    North American spiny lizards and allies
    North American Spiny Lizards



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PhrynosomatidaeApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory