Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Accipitridae
   NamebankID: 21582
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21582   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Ciconiiformes
      Accipitridae
        Accipiter Brisson 1760
        Aegypius Savigny 1809
        Aquila Brisson 1760
        Asturina Vieillot 1816
        Aviceda Swainson 1836
        Busarellus Lesson 1843
        Butastur Hodgson 1843
        Buteo Lacepede 1799
        Buteogallus Lesson 1830
        Chelictinia Lesson 1843
        Chondrohierax Lesson 1843
        Circaetus Vieillot 1816
        Circus Lacepede 1799
        Dryotriorchis Shelley 1874
        Elanoides Vieillot 1818
        Elanus Savigny 1809
        Erythrotriorchis Sharpe 1875
        Eutriorchis Sharpe 1875
        Gampsonyx Vigors 1825
        Geranoaetus Kaup 1844
        Geranospiza Kaup 1847
        Gypaetus Storr 1784
        Gypohierax Ruppell 1836
        Gyps Savigny 1809
        Haliaeetus Savigny 1809
        Haliastur Selby 1840
        Hamirostra Brown 1846
        Harpagus Vigors 1824
        Harpia Vieillot 1816
        Harpyhaliaetus Lafresnaye 1842
        Harpyopsis Salvadori 1875
        Henicopernis Gray, GR 1859
        Hieraaetus Kaup 1844
        Ichthyophaga Lesson 1843
        Ictinaetus Blyth 1843
        Ictinia Vieillot 1816
        Kaupifalco Bonaparte 1854
        Leptodon Sundevall 1836
        Leucopternis Kaup 1847
        Lophaetus Kaup 1847
        Lophoictinia Kaup 1847
        Macheiramphus Westerman 1851
        Megatriorchis Salvadori & Albertis 1875
        Melierax Gray, GR 1840
        Micronisus
        Milvus Lacepede 1799
        Morphnus Dumont 1816
        Necrosyrtes Gloger 1841
        Neophron Savigny 1809
        Oroaetus Ridgway 1920
        Pandion Savigny 1809
        Parabuteo Ridgway 1874
        Pernis Cuvier 1816
        Pithecophaga Ogilvie-Grant 1896
        Polemaetus Heine 1890
        Polyboroides Smith, A 1829
        Rostrhamus Lesson 1830
        Sarcogyps Lesson 1842
        Spilornis Gray, GR 1840
        Spizaetus Vieillot 1816
        Spizastur Gray, GR 1841
        Stephanoaetus Sclater, WL 1922
        Terathopius Lesson 1830
        Torgos Kaup 1828
        Trigonoceps Lesson 1842
        Urotriorchis Sharpe 1874


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | German | Hebrew | Russian | Turkish
 
English
    Hawks and Allies
    eagles
    hawks
    kites
French
    Accipitridés
    aigles
    Èperviers
    buses
    éperviers
    Ã©perviers
German
    Habichtartige
Hebrew
    נציים
Russian
    Ястребиные
Turkish
    Atmacagiller



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Ciconiiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AccipitridaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory