Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Accipitridae
   NamebankID: 21582
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21582   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Ciconiiformes
                                                  Accipitridae
                                                    Accipiter Brisson 1760
                                                    Aegypius Savigny 1809
                                                    Amplibuteo Campbell 1979
                                                    Apatosagittarius Feduccia & Voorhies 1989
                                                    Aquila Brisson 1760
                                                    Asturina Vieillot 1816
                                                    Aviceda Swainson 1836
                                                    Busarellus Lesson 1843
                                                    Butastur Hodgson 1843
                                                    Buteo Lacepede 1799
                                                    Buteo de Lacepède 1799
                                                    Buteogallus Lesson 1830
                                                    Chelictinia Lesson 1843
                                                    Chondrohierax Lesson 1843
                                                    Circaetus Vieillot 1816
                                                    Circus Lacepede 1799
                                                    Circus de Lacepède 1799
                                                    Dryotriorchis Shelley 1874
                                                    Elanoides Vieillot 1818
                                                    Elanus Savigny 1809
                                                    Erythrotriorchis Sharpe 1875
                                                    Eutriorchis Sharpe 1875
                                                    Gampsonyx Vigors 1825
                                                    Geranoaetus Kaup 1844
                                                    Geranospiza Kaup 1847
                                                    Gypaetus Storr 1784
                                                    Gypohierax Rueppell 1835
                                                    Gypohierax Ruppell 1836
                                                    Gyps Savigny 1809
                                                    Haliaeetus Savigny 1809
                                                    Haliastur Selby 1840
                                                    Hamirostra Brown 1846
                                                    Harpagus Stephens 1834
                                                    Harpagus Vigors 1824
                                                    Harpia Vieillot 1816
                                                    Harpyhaliaetus Lafresnaye 1842
                                                    Harpyopsis Salvadori 1875
                                                    Henicopernis Gray, GR 1859
                                                    Hieraaetus Kaup 1844
                                                    Hieraaëtus Kaup 1844
                                                    Ichthyophaga Lesson 1843
                                                    Ictinaetus Blyth 1843
                                                    Ictinia Vieillot 1816
                                                    Ictinäetus (Jerdon MS.) Blyth 1843
                                                    Kaupifalco Bonaparte 1854
                                                    Leptodon Sundevall 1836
                                                    Leucopternis Kaup 1847
                                                    Lophaetus Kaup 1847
                                                    Lophaëtus Kaup 1847
                                                    Lophoictinia Kaup 1847
                                                    Macheiramphus Westerman 1851
                                                    Megatriorchis Salvadori & Albertis 1875
                                                    Melierax Gray, GR 1840
                                                    Messelastur Pete 1994
                                                    Milvoides Harrison & Walker 1979
                                                    Milvus Lacepede 1799
                                                    Milvus Lacépède 1799
                                                    Mioaegypius Hou Lianhai 1984
                                                    Miraquila Campbell 1979
                                                    Morphnus Dumont 1816
                                                    Neccrosyrtes Gloger, 1841
                                                    Necrosyrtes Gloger 1841
                                                    Neophron Savigny 1809
                                                    Oroaetus Ridgway 1920
                                                    Oroaëtus Ridgway 1920
                                                    Pandion Savigny 1809
                                                    Parabuteo Ridgway 1874
                                                    Pengana Boles 1993
                                                    Pernis Cuvier 1816
                                                    Pithecophaga Ogilvie-Grant 1896
                                                    Polemaetus Heine 1890
                                                    Polemaëtus Heine [1890]
                                                    Polyboroides Smith, A 1829
                                                    Rostrhamus Lesson 1830
                                                    Sarcogyps Lesson 1842
                                                    Spilornis Gray, GR 1840
                                                    Spizaetus Vieillot 1816
                                                    Spizastur Gray, GR 1841
                                                    Stephanoaetus Sclater, WL 1922
                                                    Terathopius Lesson 1830
                                                    Torgos Kaup 1828
                                                    Trigonoceps Lesson 1842
                                                    Urotriorchis Sharpe 1874


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | German | Hebrew | Russian | Turkish
 
English
    Hawks and Allies
    eagles
    hawks
    kites
French
    Accipitridés
    aigles
    Èperviers
    buses
    éperviers
    Ã©perviers
German
    Habichtartige
Hebrew
    נציים
Russian
    Ястребиные
Turkish
    Atmacagiller



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Ciconiiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AccipitridaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory