Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chamaeleonidae
   NamebankID: 215813
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:215813   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Chamaeleonidae
            Apola
            Bradypodion
            Bradypodium
            Brookesia
            Calumma
            Camaeleon
            Cameleo
            Chamaeleo
            Chamaeleon
            Chamaelon
            Chamaleo
            Chameleo
            Chameleon
            Crassonota
            Cyneosaura
            Diceros
            Dicranosaura
            Ensirostris
            Evoluticauda
            Furcifer
            Lacerta
            Leandria
            Lophosaura
            Microsaura
            Microsauria
            Phumanola
            Pterosaurus
            Rampholeon
            Rhampholeon
            Sauroceras
            Triceras


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    chameleons



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChamaeleonidaeApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory