Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Laridae
   NamebankID: 21581
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21581   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 98)
  Aves
    Charadriiformes
      Laridae
        Anous minutus Boie 1844
        Anous stolidus (Linnaeus) 1758
        Catharacta maccormicki (Saunders) , 1893
        Catharacta skua Brunnich, 1764
        Chlidonias hybridus (Pallas) , 1811
        Chlidonias leucopterus (Temminck) 1815
        Chlidonias niger (Linnaeus) 1758
        Gygis alba (Sparrman) 1786
        Larosterna inca (Lesson) 1827
        Larus argentatus Pontoppidan 1763
        Larus atricilla Linnaeus 1758
        Larus belcheri Vigors 1829
        Larus cachinnans Pallas 1811
        Larus californicus Lawrence 1854
        Larus canus Linnaeus 1758
        Larus crassirostris Vieillot 1818
        Larus delawarensis Ord 1815
        Larus fuscus Linnaeus 1758
        Larus glaucescens Naumann, JF 1840
        Larus glaucoides Meyer, B 1822
        Larus heermanni Cassin 1852
        Larus hyperboreus Gunnerus 1767
        Larus livens Dwight 1919
        Larus marinus Linnaeus 1758
        Larus minutus Pallas 1776
        Larus modestus Tschudi 1843
        Larus occidentalis Audubon 1839
        Larus philadelphia (Ord) 1815
        Larus pipixcan Wagler 1831
        Larus ridibundus Linnaeus 1766
        Larus schistisagus Stejneger 1884
        Larus thayeri Brooks, WS 1915
        Pagophila eburnea (Phipps) 1774
        Phaetusa simplex (Gmelin) 1789
        Procelsterna cerulea (Bennett, FD) 1840
        Rhodostethia rosea (MacGillivray) 1824
        Rissa brevirostris (Bruch) 1853
        Rissa tridactyla (Linnaeus) 1758
        Rynchops niger Linnaeus 1758
        Stercorarius longicaudus Vieillot 1819
        Stercorarius parasiticus (Linnaeus) 1758
        Stercorarius pomarinus (Temminck) 1815
        Sterna albifrons Pallas 1764
        Sterna aleutica Baird, SF 1869
        Sterna anaethetus Scopoli 1786
        Sterna antillarum (Lesson) 1847
        Sterna bergii Lichtenstein 1823
        Sterna caspia Pallas 1770
        Sterna dougallii Montagu 1813
        Sterna elegans Gambel 1849
        Sterna forsteri Nuttall 1834
        Sterna fuscata Linnaeus 1766
        Sterna hirundo Linnaeus 1758
        Sterna lunata Peale 1848
        Sterna maxima Boddaert 1783
        Sterna nilotica Gmelin 1789
        Sterna paradisaea Pontoppidan 1763
        Sterna sandvicensis Latham 1787
        Sterna superciliaris Vieillot 1819
        Xema sabini (Sabine) 1819


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Russian
 
English
    Gulls and Allies
    auks
    gulls
    terns
    murres
    puffins
    guillemots
French
    Laridés
    goélands
    becs-en-ciseaux
    labbes
    mouettes
    sternes
    guillemots
    goélands
Russian
    Чайковые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Ciconiiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LaridaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory