Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Agamidae
   NamebankID: 215808
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:215808   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Iguania
              Agamidae
                Agama Daudin, 1802
                Amphibolurus Wagler, 1830
                Calotes Cuvier, 1817
                Chlamydosaurus Gray, 1827
                Cophotis Peters, 1861
                Draco Linnaeus, 1758
                Hydrosaurus Kaup, 1828
                Hypsilurus Peters, 1867
                Moloch Gray, 1841
                Otocryptis Wagler, 1830
                Phrynocephalus Kaup, 1825
                Physignathus Cuvier, 1829
                Sitana Cuvier, 1829
                Uromastyx Merrem, 1820


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | Japanese
 
English
    Agamas
    Old World arboreal lizards
    agamid lizards
Japanese
    アガマ科



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Squamata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AgamidaeApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory