Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scolopacidae
   NamebankID: 21573
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21573   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand)
  Aves
    Charadriiformes
      Scolopacidae
        Actitis Illiger 1811
        Aphriza Audubon 1839
        Arenaria Brisson 1760
        Bartramia Lesson 1831
        Calidris Merrem 1804
        Catoptrophorus Bonaparte 1827
        Coenocorypha Gray, GR 1855
        Eurynorhynchus Nilsson 1821
        Gallinago Brisson 1760
        Heteroscelus Baird, SF 1858
        Limicola Koch 1816
        Limnodromus Wied-Neuwied 1833
        Limosa Brisson 1760
        Lymnocryptes Boie 1826
        Numenius Brisson 1760
        Phalaropus Brisson 1760
        Philomachus Merrem 1804
        Prosobonia Bonaparte 1850
        Scolopax Linnaeus 1758
        Tringa Linnaeus 1758
        Tryngites Cabanis 1857
        Xenus Kaup 1829


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Russian
 
English
    Snipe and Allies
    sandpipers
French
    Scolopacidés
    bécasseaux
    bécasseaux
Russian
    Бекасовые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Ciconiiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScolopacidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory