Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rallidae
   NamebankID: 21568
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21568   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Gruiformes
            Rallidae
              Aenigmatolimnas J. L. Peters, 1932
              Amaurolimnas Sharpe 1893
              Amaurornis Reichenbach 1853
              Anurolimnas Sharpe 1893
              Aramides Pucheran 1845
              Aramidopsis Sharpe 1893
              Atlantisia Lowe 1923
              Canirallus Bonaparte 1856
              Coturnicops G. R. Gray, 1855
              Crex Bechstein 1803
              Cyanolimnas Barbour & J. L. Peters, 1927
              Dryolimnas Sharpe 1893
              Eulabeornis Gould 1844
              Fulica Linnaeus 1758
              Gallicrex Blyth 1852
              Gallinula Brisson 1760
              Gallirallus Lafresnaye 1841
              Gymnocrex Salvadori 1875
              Habroptila G. R. Gray, 1861
              Himantornis Hartlaub 1855
              Laterallus G. R. Gray, 1855
              Lewinia G. R. Gray, 1855
              Megacrex Albertis & Salvadori 1879
              Micropygia Bonaparte 1856
              Neocrex P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1869
              Nesoclopeus J. L. Peters, 1932
              Pardirallus Bonaparte 1856
              Porphyrio Brisson 1760
              Porzana Vieillot 1816
              Rallina G. R. Gray, 1846
              Rallus Linnaeus 1758
              Rougetius Bonaparte 1856
              Sarothrura Heine 1890


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    rails
    coots
    Waterhens
French
    Rallidés
    r‚les
    foulques
    gallinules
    râles
    râles



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Gruiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RallidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory