Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Columbidae
   NamebankID: 21559
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21559   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Columbidae
      Alectroenas Gray, GR 1840
      Caloenas Gray, GR 1840
      Chalcophaps Gould 1843
      Claravis Oberholser 1899
      Columba Linnaeus 1758
      Columbina Spix 1825
      Cryptophaps Salvadori 1893
      Didunculus Peale 1848
      Drepanoptila Bonaparte 1855
      Ducula Hodgson 1836
      Ectopistes Swainson 1827
      Gallicolumba Heck 1849
      Geopelia Swainson 1837
      Geophaps Gray, GR 1842
      Geotrygon Gosse 1847
      Goura Stephens 1819
      Gymnophaps Salvadori 1874
      Hemiphaga Bonaparte 1854
      Henicophaps Gray, GR 1862
      Leptotila Swainson 1837
      Leucosarcia Gould 1843
      Lopholaimus Gould 1841
      Macropygia Swainson 1837
      Metriopelia Bonaparte 1855
      Microgoura Rothschild 1904
      Nesoenas
      Ocyphaps
      Oena Swainson 1837
      Otidiphaps Gould 1870
      Petrophassa Gould 1841
      Phapitreron Bonaparte 1854
      Phaps Selby 1835
      Ptilinopus Swainson 1825
      Reinwardtoena Bonaparte 1854
      Starnoenas Bonaparte 1838
      Streptopelia Bonaparte 1855
      Treron Vieillot 1816
      Trugon Gray, GR 1849
      Turacoena Bonaparte 1854
      Turtur Boddaert 1783
      Uropelia Bonaparte 1855
      Zenaida Bonaparte 1838


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Portuguese | Russian
 
English
    doves
    pigeons
    Pigeons and Doves
French
    Columbidés
    colombes
    pigeons
Portuguese
    Pombos
Russian
    Голубиные



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Columbiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ColumbidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory