Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Strigidae
   NamebankID: 21550
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21550   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Strigimorphae
            Strigiformes
              Strigi
                Strigida
                  Strigidae
                    Aegolius Kaup 1829
                    Asio Brisson 1760
                    Athene Boie 1822
                    Bubo Dumeril 1806
                    Glaucidium Boie 1826
                    Gymnoglaux Cabanis 1855
                    Jubula Bates 1929
                    Ketupa Lesson 1830
                    Lophostrix Lesson 1836
                    Micrathene Coues 1866
                    Mimizuku Hachisuka 1934
                    Nesasio Peters, JL 1937
                    Ninox Hodgson 1837
                    Nyctea Stephens 1826
                    Otus Pennant 1769
                    Pseudoscops Kaup 1848
                    Ptilopsis Kaup 1851
                    Pulsatrix Kaup 1848
                    Pyrroglaux Yamashina 1938
                    Sceloglaux Kaup 1848
                    Scotopelia Bonaparte 1850
                    Strix Linnaeus 1758
                    Surnia Dumeril 1806
                    Uroglaux Mayr 1937
                    Xenoglaux O'Neill & Graves, GR 1977


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Russian
 
English
    owls
    typical owls
French
    strigidès
    strigidés
    strigidés
Russian
    Совиные или Настоящие совы



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Strigiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
StrigidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory