Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Strigidae
   NamebankID: 21550
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21550   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 98)
  Aves
    Strigiformes
      Strigidae
        Aegolius acadicus (Gmelin) 1788
        Aegolius funereus (Linnaeus) 1758
        Aegolius ridgwayi (Alfaro) 1905
        Asio flammeus (Pontoppidan) 1763
        Asio otus (Linnaeus) 1758
        Asio stygius (Wagler) 1832
        Athene cunicularia (Molina) 1782
        Bubo virginianus (Gmelin) 1788
        Ciccaba nigrolineata (Sclater) , 1859
        Ciccaba virgata (Cassin) , 1849
        Glaucidium brasilianum (Gmelin) 1788
        Glaucidium gnoma Wagler 1832
        Glaucidium griseiceps Sharpe 1875
        Glaucidium jardinii (Bonaparte) 1855
        Glaucidium palmarum Nelson 1901
        Glaucidium sanchezi Lowery & Newman 1949
        Glaucidium siju (Orbigny) 1839
        Gymnoglaux lawrencii Sclater, PL & Salvin 1868
        Lophostrix cristata (Daudin) 1800
        Micrathene whitneyi (Cooper, JG) 1861
        Nyctea scandiaca (Linnaeus) 1758
        Otus asio (Linnaeus) 1758
        Otus barbarus (Sclater, PL & Salvin) 1868
        Otus choliba (Vieillot) 1817
        Otus clarkii Kelso, L & Kelso, EH 1935
        Otus cooperii
        Otus flammeolus (Kaup) 1853
        Otus guatemalae (Sharpe) 1875
        Otus kennicottii (Elliot) 1867
        Otus nudipes (Daudin) 1800
        Otus seductus Moore, RT 1941
        Otus sunia (Hodgson) 1836
        Otus trichopsis (Wagler) 1832
        Pseudoscops clamator (Vieillot) , 1808
        Pseudoscops grammicus (Gosse) 1847
        Pulsatrix perspicillata (Latham) 1790
        Strix fulvescens (Sclater, PL & Salvin) 1868
        Strix nebulosa Forster, JR 1772
        Strix occidentalis (Xantus de Vesey) 1860
        Strix varia Barton 1799
        Surnia ulula (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Russian
 
English
    owls
    typical owls
French
    strigidès
    strigidés
    strigidés
Russian
    Совиные или Настоящие совы



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Strigiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
StrigidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory