Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Strigidae
   NamebankID: 21550
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21550   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Strigiformes
          Strigidae
            Aegolius
            Asio
            Athene
            Bubo
            Ciccaba
            Glaucidium
            Gymnoglaux
            Heteroglaux
            Ketupa
            Lophostrix
            Megascops
            Micrathene
            Mimizuku
            Nesasio
            Ninox
            Nyctea
            Otus
            Pseudoscops
            Ptilopsis
            Pulsatrix
            Pyrroglaux
            Sceloglaux
            Scotopelia
            Speotyto
            Strix
            Surnia
            Uroglaux
            Xenoglaux
            jubula


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Russian
 
English
    owls
    typical owls
French
    strigidès
    strigidés
    strigidés
Russian
    Совиные или Настоящие совы



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Strigiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
StrigidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory