Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Trochilidae
   NamebankID: 21547
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21547   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Apodiformes
            Trochilidae
              Phaethornithinae
              Trochilinae


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Lithuanian | Norwegian | Portuguese | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Bulgarian
    Колибри
Dutch
    Kolibries
English
    hummingbirds
Esperanto
    Kolibro
Finnish
    Kolibrit
French
    Trochilidés
    oiseaux-mouches
German
    Kolibri
Italian
    Colibrì
Lithuanian
    Kolibriniai
Norwegian
    Kolibrier
Portuguese
    Beija-flor
Slovenian
    Kolibri
Spanish
    Colibrí
Swedish
    Kolibri



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apodiformes
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TrochilidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory