Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Psittacidae
   NamebankID: 21544
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21544   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Psittaciformes
      Psittacidae
        Agapornis Selby 1836
        Alisterus Mathews 1911
        Amazona Lesson 1830
        Amoropsittaca
        Anodorhynchus Spix 1824
        Aprosmictus Gould 1843
        Ara Lacepede 1799
        Aratinga Spix 1824
        Barnardius Bonaparte 1854
        Bolbopsittacus Salvadori 1891
        Bolborhynchus Bonaparte 1857
        Brotogeris Vigors 1825
        Callocephalon Lesson 1837
        Calyptorhynchus Desmarest 1826
        Chalcopsitta Bonaparte 1850
        Charmosyna Wagler 1832
        Conuropsis & dagger; Salvadori 1891
        Coracopsis Wagler 1832
        Cyanoliseus Bonaparte 1854
        Cyanoramphus Bonaparte 1854
        Deroptyus Wagler 1832
        Domicella
        Enicognathus Gray, GR 1840
        Eos Wagler 1832
        Eunymphicus Peters, JL 1937
        Forpus Boie 1858
        Geoffroyus Bonaparte 1850
        Geopsittacus Gould 1861
        Glossopsitta Bonaparte 1854
        Graydidascalus Bonaparte 1854
        Gypopsitta Bonaparte, 1856
        Hapalopsittaca Ridgway 1912
        Kakatoe
        Lathamus Lesson 1830
        Leptosittaca Berlepsch & Stolzmann 1894
        Loriculus Blyth 1850
        Lorius Vigors 1825
        Mascarinus Lesson 1830
        Melopsittacus Gould 1840
        Micropsitta Lesson 1831
        Microsittace
        Myiopsitta Bonaparte 1854
        Nandayus Bonaparte 1854
        Nannopsittaca Ridgway 1912
        Neophema Salvadori 1891
        Neopsittacus Salvadori 1875
        Nestor Lesson 1830
        Northiella Mathews 1912
        Nymphicus Wagler 1832
        Ognorhynchus Bonaparte 1857
        Opopsitta
        Oreopsittacus Salvadori 1877
        Pezoporus Illiger 1811
        Phigys Gray, GR 1870
        Pionites Heine 1890
        Pionopsitta Bonaparte 1854
        Pionus Wagler 1832
        Platycercus Vigors 1825
        Poicephalus Swainson 1837
        Polytelis Wagler 1832
        Prioniturus Wagler 1832
        Probosciger Kuhl 1820
        Prosopeia Bonaparte 1854
        Psephotus Gould 1845
        Pseudeos Peters, JL 1935
        Psilopsiagon Ridgway 1912
        Psittacella Schlegel 1871
        Psittacula Cuvier 1800
        Psittaculirostris Gray, JE & Gray, GR 1859
        Psittacus Linnaeus 1758
        Psitteuteles Bonaparte 1854
        Psittinus Blyth 1842
        Psittrichas Lesson 1831
        Purpureicephalus Bonaparte 1854
        Pyrrhura Bonaparte 1856
        Rhynchopsitta Bonaparte 1854
        Strigops Gray, GR 1845
        Tanygnathus Wagler 1832
        Touit Gray, GR 1855
        Trichoglossus Stephens 1826
        Triclaria Wagler 1832
        Vini Lesson 1833


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hungarian | Norwegian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    parrot
Dutch
    Papegaaien
English
    parrots
    cockatoos
    lories
    macaws
    True Parrots
Finnish
    Papukaijat
French
    Psittacidés
    perroquets
    aras
    cacatoès
    Perroquet
    cacatoès
German
    Eigentliche Pagageien
Hungarian
    Papagáj
Norwegian
    Pagagøyer
Portuguese
    Pagagaio
Russian
    Попугаевые
Spanish
    loros
Swedish
    Äkta papegojor



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Psittaciformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PsittacidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory