Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Psittacidae
   NamebankID: 21544
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21544   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 98)
  Aves
    Psittaciformes
      Psittacidae
        
        Amazona agilis (Linnaeus) 1758
        Amazona albifrons (Sparrman) 1788
        Amazona arausiaca (Statius Muller) 1776
        Amazona auropalliata (Lesson) 1842
        Amazona autumnalis (Linnaeus) 1758
        Amazona collaria (Linnaeus) 1758
        Amazona farinosa (Boddaert) 1783
        Amazona finschi (Sclater, PL) 1864
        Amazona guildingii (Vigors) 1837
        Amazona imperialis Richmond 1899
        Amazona leucocephala (Linnaeus) 1758
        Amazona ochrocephala (Gmelin) 1788
        Amazona oratrix Ridgway 1887
        Amazona ventralis (Statius Muller) 1776
        Amazona versicolor (Statius Muller) 1776
        Amazona viridigenalis (Cassin) 1853
        Amazona vittata (Boddaert) 1783
        Amazona xantholora (Gray, GR) 1859
        Ara ambigua (Bechstein) 1811
        Ara ararauna (Linnaeus) 1758
        Ara macao (Linnaeus) 1758
        Ara militaris (Linnaeus) 1766
        Ara severa (Linnaeus) 1758
        Ara tricolor Bechstein 1811
        Aratinga canicularis (Linnaeus) 1758
        Aratinga chloroptera (Souance) 1856
        Aratinga euops (Wagler) 1832
        Aratinga finschi (Salvin) 1871
        Aratinga holochlora (Sclater, PL) 1859
        Aratinga nana (Vigors) 1830
        Aratinga pertinax (Linnaeus) 1758
        Aratinga strenua (Ridgway) 1915
        Bolborhynchus lineola (Cassin) 1853
        Brotogeris jugularis (Statius Muller) 1776
        Brotogeris versicolurus (Statius Muller) 1776
        Conuropsis carolinensis (Linnaeus) 1758
        Forpus conspicillatus (Lafresnaye) 1848
        Forpus cyanopygius (Souance) 1856
        Forpus passerinus (Linnaeus) 1758
        Melopsittacus undulatus (Shaw) 1805
        Myiopsitta monachus (Boddaert) 1783
        Pionopsitta haematotis (Sclater, PL & Salvin) 1860
        Pionopsitta pyrilia (Bonaparte) 1853
        Pionus menstruus (Linnaeus) 1766
        Pionus senilis (Spix) 1824
        Psittacula krameri (Scopoli) 1769
        Pyrrhura hoffmanni (Cabanis) 1861
        Pyrrhura picta (Statius Muller) 1776
        Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha (Swainson) 1827
        Rhynchopsitta terrisi Moore, RT 1947
        Touit costaricensis (Cory) 1913
        Touit dilectissima (Sclater & Salvin) , 1871


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hungarian | Norwegian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    parrot
Dutch
    Papegaaien
English
    parrots
    cockatoos
    lories
    macaws
    True Parrots
Finnish
    Papukaijat
French
    Psittacidés
    perroquets
    aras
    cacatoès
    Perroquet
    cacatoès
German
    Eigentliche Pagageien
Hungarian
    Papagáj
Norwegian
    Pagagøyer
Portuguese
    Pagagaio
Russian
    Попугаевые
Spanish
    loros
Swedish
    Äkta papegojor



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Psittaciformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PsittacidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory