Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Picidae
   NamebankID: 21516
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21516   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Archosauria
                                          Dinosauria
                                            Saurischia
                                              Theropoda
                                                Coelurosauria
                                                  Aves
                                                    Neognathae
                                                      Piciformes
                                                        Picidae
                                                          Blythipicus
                                                          Campephilus
                                                          Campethera
                                                          Celeus
                                                          Chrysocolaptes
                                                          Colaptes
                                                          Dendrocopos
                                                          Dendropicos
                                                          Dinopium
                                                          Dryocopus
                                                          Gecinulus
                                                          Geocolaptes
                                                          Hemicircus
                                                          Jynx
                                                          Meiglyptes
                                                          Melanerpes
                                                          Mulleripicus
                                                          Nesoctites
                                                          Picoides
                                                          Piculus
                                                          Picumnus
                                                          Picus
                                                          Reinwardtipicus
                                                          Sasia
                                                          Sphyrapicus
                                                          Veniliornis
                                                          Xiphidiopicus


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Italian | Russian | Turkish | unspecified
 
Common name
    wrynecks
English
    woodpeckers
French
    Picidés
    pic-bois
    fourmiliers
    Pics
Italian
    Picchi
Russian
    Дятловые
Turkish
    Ağaçkakangiller
unspecified
    wrynecks



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Piciformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PicidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory