Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anatidae
   NamebankID: 21513
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21513   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Anatidae
      Aix Boie 1828
      Alopochen Stejneger 1885
      Amazonetta Boetticher 1929
      Anas Linnaeus 1758
      Anser Brisson 1760
      Asacornis
      Aythya Boie 1822
      Biziura Stephens 1824
      Branta Scopoli 1769
      Bucephala Baird, SF 1858
      Cairina Fleming 1822
      Callonetta Delacour 1936
      Camptorhynchus Bonaparte 1838
      Cereopsis Latham 1802
      Chenonetta Brandt 1836
      Chloephaga Eyton 1838
      Clangula Leach 1819
      Coscoroba Reichenbach 1853
      Cyanochen Bonaparte 1856
      Cygnus Bechstein 1803
      Dendrocygna Swainson 1837
      Heteronetta Salvadori 1865
      Histrionicus Lesson 1828
      Hymenolaimus Gray, GR 1843
      Lophodytes Reichenbach 1853
      Lophonetta
      Malacorhynchus Swainson 1831
      Marmaronetta Reichenbach 1853
      Melanitta Boie 1822
      Merganetta Gould 1842
      Mergellus Selby 1840
      Mergus Linnaeus 1758
      Neochen Oberholser 1918
      Netta Kaup 1829
      Nettapus Brandt 1836
      Nomonyx Ridgway 1880
      Oxyura Bonaparte 1828
      Plectropterus Stephens 1824
      Polysticta Eyton 1836
      Pteronetta Salvadori 1895
      Rhodonessa Reichenbach 1853
      Salvadorina Rothschild & Hartert 1894
      Sarkidiornis Eyton 1838
      Somateria Leach 1819
      Speculanas
      Stictonetta Reichenbach 1853
      Tachyeres Owen 1875
      Tadorna Boie 1822
      Thalassornis Eyton 1838


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Norwegian | Russian | Turkish
 
Common name
    waterfowl
Dutch
    Eenden, ganzen en zwanen
English
    Ducks and Allies
    ducks
    geese
    swans
    ducks, geese and swans
Finnish
    Sorsat
French
    Anatidés
    canards
    cygnes
    oies
German
    Entenvögel
Norwegian
    Andefamilien
Russian
    Утиные
Turkish
    Ördekgiller



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anseriformes
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AnatidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory