Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anatidae
   NamebankID: 21513
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21513   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 98)
  Aves
    Anseriformes
      Anatidae
        Aix sponsa (Linnaeus) 1758
        Anas acuta Linnaeus 1758
        Anas americana Gmelin 1789
        Anas bahamensis Linnaeus 1758
        Anas clypeata Linnaeus 1758
        Anas crecca Linnaeus 1758
        Anas cyanoptera Vieillot 1816
        Anas discors Linnaeus 1766
        Anas falcata Georgi 1775
        Anas formosa Georgi 1775
        Anas fulvigula Ridgway 1874
        Anas laysanensis Rothschild 1892
        Anas penelope Linnaeus 1758
        Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus 1758
        Anas poecilorhyncha Forster, JR 1781
        Anas querquedula Linnaeus 1758
        Anas rubripes Brewster 1902
        Anas strepera Linnaeus 1758
        Anas wyvilliana Sclater, PL 1878
        Anser albifrons (Scopoli) 1769
        Anser brachyrhynchus Baillon 1834
        Anser erythropus (Linnaeus) 1758
        Anser fabalis (Latham) 1787
        Aythya affinis (Eyton) 1838
        Aythya americana (Eyton) 1838
        Aythya collaris (Donovan) 1809
        Aythya ferina (Linnaeus) 1758
        Aythya fuligula (Linnaeus) 1758
        Aythya marila (Linnaeus) 1761
        Aythya valisineria (Wilson, A) 1814
        Branta bernicla (Linnaeus) 1758
        Branta canadensis (Linnaeus) 1758
        Branta leucopsis (Bechstein) 1803
        Branta sandvicensis (Vigors) 1834
        Bucephala albeola (Linnaeus) 1758
        Bucephala clangula (Linnaeus) 1758
        Bucephala islandica (Gmelin) 1789
        Cairina moschata (Linnaeus) 1758
        Camptorhynchus labradorius (Gmelin) 1789
        Chen caerulescens (Linnaeus) 1758
        Chen canagica (Sevastianov) 1802
        Chen rossii (Cassin) 1861
        Clangula hyemalis (Linnaeus) 1758
        Cygnus buccinator Richardson 1832
        Cygnus columbianus (Ord) 1815
        Cygnus cygnus (Linnaeus) 1758
        Cygnus olor (Gmelin) 1789
        Dendrocygna arborea (Linnaeus) 1758
        Dendrocygna bicolor (Vieillot) 1816
        Dendrocygna viduata (Linnaeus) 1766
        Histrionicus histrionicus (Linnaeus) 1758
        Lophodytes cucullatus (Linnaeus) 1758
        Melanitta fusca (Linnaeus) 1758
        Melanitta nigra (Linnaeus) 1758
        Melanitta perspicillata (Linnaeus) 1758
        Mergellus albellus (Linnaeus) 1758
        Mergus merganser Linnaeus 1758
        Mergus serrator Linnaeus 1758
        Neochen jubata (Spix) 1825
        Nomonyx dominicus (Linnaeus) 1766
        Oxyura jamaicensis (Gmelin) 1789
        Polysticta stelleri (Pallas) 1769
        Sarkidiornis melanotos (Pennant) 1769
        Somateria fischeri (Brandt) 1847
        Somateria mollissima (Linnaeus) 1758
        Somateria spectabilis (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Norwegian | Russian | Turkish
 
Common name
    waterfowl
Dutch
    Eenden, ganzen en zwanen
English
    Ducks and Allies
    ducks
    geese
    swans
    ducks, geese and swans
Finnish
    Sorsat
French
    Anatidés
    canards
    cygnes
    oies
German
    Entenvögel
Norwegian
    Andefamilien
Russian
    Утиные
Turkish
    Ördekgiller



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anseriformes
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AnatidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory