Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Anatidae
   NamebankID: 21513
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21513   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Anseriformes
                                                  Anatidae
                                                    Aix Boie 1828
                                                    Aix F. Boie, 1828
                                                    Aldabranas Harrison & Walker 1978
                                                    Alopochen Stejneger 1885
                                                    Amazonetta Boetticher 1929
                                                    Amazonetta v. Boetticher 1929
                                                    Anas Linnaeus 1758
                                                    Anser Brisson 1760
                                                    Aythya Boie 1822
                                                    Aythya F. Boie, 1822
                                                    Biziura Stephens 1824
                                                    Bonibernicla Kurochkin 1985
                                                    Branta Scopoli 1769
                                                    Bucephala Baird, SF 1858
                                                    Bucephala S. F. Baird, 1858
                                                    Cairina Fleming 1822
                                                    Callonetta Delacour 1936
                                                    Camptorhynchus Bonaparte 1838
                                                    Cayaoa Tonni 1980
                                                    Cereopsis Latham 1802
                                                    Chelychelynechen Olson & James 1991
                                                    Chen Boie 1822
                                                    Chenonetta Brandt 1836
                                                    Chloephaga Eyton 1838
                                                    Clangula Leach 1819
                                                    Coscoroba Reichenbach 1853
                                                    Coscoroba Reichenbach [1852]
                                                    Coscorobina Boetticher 1938
                                                    Cyanochen Bonaparte 1856
                                                    Cygnus Bechstein 1803
                                                    Glaucionetta Stejneger 1885
                                                    Helonetta Emsl 1992
                                                    Heteronetta Salvadori 1865
                                                    Histrionicus Lesson 1828
                                                    Hymenolaimus G. R. Gray, 1843
                                                    Hymenolaimus Gray, GR 1843
                                                    Lophodytes Reichenbach 1853
                                                    Lophodytes Reichenbach [1852]
                                                    Lophonetta Riley 1914
                                                    Malacorhynchus Swainson 1831
                                                    Marmarmonetta Reichenbach, 1853
                                                    Marmaronetta Reichenbach [1852]
                                                    Mascarenachen Cowl 1994
                                                    Megalodytes Howard 1992
                                                    Melanitta Boie 1822
                                                    Melanitta F. Boie, 1822
                                                    Merganetta Gould 1842
                                                    Mergellus Selby 1840
                                                    Mergus Linnaeus 1758
                                                    Mionetta Livezey & Martin 1988
                                                    Nannonetta Campbell 1979
                                                    Neochen Oberholser 1918
                                                    Nesochen Salvadori, 1895
                                                    Netta Kaup 1829
                                                    Nettapus Brandt 1836
                                                    Nomonyx Ridgway 1880
                                                    Olor Wagler 1832
                                                    Oxyura Bonaparte 1828
                                                    Paracygnopterus Harrison & Walker 1979
                                                    Philacte Bannister 1870
                                                    Plectropterus Stephens 1824
                                                    Polysticta Eyton 1836
                                                    Proanser Umanskaya 1979
                                                    Ptaiochen Olson & James 1991
                                                    Pteronetta Salvadori 1895
                                                    Rhodonessa Reichenbach 1853
                                                    Rhodonessa Reichenbach [1852]
                                                    Salvadorina Rothschild & Hartert 1894
                                                    Sarkidiornis Eyton 1838
                                                    Sinanas Yeh 1980
                                                    Somateria Leach 1819
                                                    Stictonetta Reichenbach 1853
                                                    Stictonetta Reichenbach [1852]
                                                    Tachyeres Owen 1875
                                                    Tadorna Boie 1822
                                                    Tadorna F. Boie, 1822


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Norwegian | Russian | Turkish
 
Common name
    waterfowl
Dutch
    Eenden, ganzen en zwanen
English
    Ducks and Allies
    ducks
    geese
    swans
    ducks, geese and swans
Finnish
    Sorsat
French
    Anatidés
    canards
    cygnes
    oies
German
    Entenvögel
Norwegian
    Andefamilien
Russian
    Утиные
Turkish
    Ördekgiller



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anseriformes
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AnatidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory