Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Odontophoridae
   NamebankID: 21509
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21509   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Odontophoridae
      Callipepla Wagler 1832
      Colinus Goldfuss 1820
      Cyrtonyx Gould 1844
      Dactylortyx Ogilvie-Grant 1893
      Dendrortyx Gould 1844
      Odontophorus Vieillot 1816
      Oreortyx Baird, SF 1858
      Philortyx Gould 1846
      Rhynchortyx Ogilvie-Grant 1893


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    American quails
English
    New World Quails
French
    Odontophoridés



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Galliformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OdontophoridaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory