Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Phasianidae
   NamebankID: 21507
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21507   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Phasianidae
      Afropavo Chapin 1936
      Alectoris Kaup 1829
      Ammoperdix Gould 1851
      Anurophasis Oort 1910
      Arborophila Hodgson 1837
      Argusianus Rafinesque 1815
      Bambusicola Gould 1863
      Bonasa Stephens 1819
      Caloperdix Blyth 1861
      Canachites
      Catreus Cabanis 1851
      Centrocercus Swainson 1832
      Chrysolophus Gray, JE 1834
      Coturnix Bonnaterre 1791
      Crossoptilon Hodgson 1838
      Dendragapus Elliot 1864
      Falcipennis Elliot 1864
      Francolinus Stephens 1819
      Galloperdix Blyth 1845
      Gallus Brisson 1760
      Haematortyx Sharpe 1879
      Ithaginis Wagler 1832
      Lagopus Brisson 1760
      Lerwa Hodgson 1837
      Lophophorus Temminck 1813
      Lophura Fleming 1822
      Lyrurus
      Margaroperdix Reichenbach 1853
      Melanoperdix Jerdon 1864
      Meleagris Linnaeus 1758
      Ophrysia Bonaparte 1856
      Pavo Linnaeus 1758
      Perdicula Hodgson 1837
      Perdix Brisson 1760
      Phasianus Linnaeus 1758
      Polyplectron Temminck 1813
      Ptilopachus Swainson 1837
      Pucrasia Gray, GR 1841
      Rheinardia Maingounat 1882
      Rhizothera Gray, GR 1841
      Rollulus Bonnaterre 1791
      Syrmaticus Wagler 1832
      Tetrao Linnaeus 1758
      Tetraogallus Gray, JE 1832
      Tetraophasis Elliot 1871
      Tetrastes
      Tragopan Cuvier 1829
      Tympanuchus Gloger 1841
      Xenoperdix Dinesen, Lehmberg, Svendsen, Hansen & Fjeldsa 1994


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Chinese | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | German | Japanese | Lithuanian | Polish | Russian | Swedish | Turkish | Walloon
 
Chinese
    雉科
Dutch
    Fazantachtigen
English
    Grouse and Allies
    grouse
    pheasants
    quail
    turkeys
    Partridges
Esperanto
    Fazanedoj
Finnish
    Aitokanat
French
    Phasianidés
    cailles
    faisans
German
    Fasanenartige
Japanese
    キジ科 (Sibley)
Lithuanian
    Fazaniniai
Polish
    Kurowate
Russian
    Фазановые
Swedish
    Fälthöns
Turkish
    Sülüngiller
Walloon
    Famile ås faizans



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Galliformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PhasianidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory