Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Phasianidae
   NamebankID: 21507
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21507   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Galliformes
            Phasianidae
              Meleagridinae
              Perdicinae
              Phasianinae
              Tetraoninae


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Chinese | Dutch | English | Esperanto | Finnish | French | German | Japanese | Lithuanian | Polish | Russian | Swedish | Turkish | Walloon
 
Chinese
    雉科
Dutch
    Fazantachtigen
English
    Grouse and Allies
    grouse
    pheasants
    quail
    turkeys
    Partridges
Esperanto
    Fazanedoj
Finnish
    Aitokanat
French
    Phasianidés
    cailles
    faisans
German
    Fasanenartige
Japanese
    キジ科 (Sibley)
Lithuanian
    Fazaniniai
Polish
    Kurowate
Russian
    Фазановые
Swedish
    Fälthöns
Turkish
    Sülüngiller
Walloon
    Famile ås faizans



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Galliformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PhasianidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory