Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cracidae
   NamebankID: 21505
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:21505   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Cracidae
      Aburria Reichenbach 1853
      Chamaepetes Wagler 1832
      Crax Linnaeus 1758
      Mitu Lesson 1831
      Nothocrax Burmeister 1856
      Oreophasis Gray, GR 1844
      Ortalis Merrem 1786
      Pauxi Temminck 1813
      Penelope Merrem 1786
      Penelopina Reichenbach 1861
      Pipile Bonaparte 1856


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    chachalacas
    curassows
    guans
French
    Cracidés



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves
Craciformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CracidaeApr 1, 2003 Munroe,
Sibley, Charles
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory