Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Xenochrophis
   NamebankID: 212979
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:212979   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Xenophidia (Colubroidea = Caenophidia)
            Colubridae
              Xenochrophis
                Xenochrophis asperrimus BOULENGER 1891
                Xenochrophis bellula STOLICZKA 1871
                Xenochrophis cerasogaster CANTOR 1839
                Xenochrophis flavipunctatus HALLOWELL 1860
                Xenochrophis maculatus EDELING 1864
                Xenochrophis piscator SCHNEIDER 1799
                Xenochrophis punctulatus GÜNTHER 1858
                Xenochrophis sanctijohannis BOULENGER 1890
                Xenochrophis trianguligerus BOIE 1827
                Xenochrophis vittatus LINNAEUS 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Painted Keelbacks



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Colubridae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
XenochrophisApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory