Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sceloporus Wiegmann, 1828
   NamebankID: 212475
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:212475   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Iguania
              Phrynosomatidae
                Sceloporus Wiegmann, 1828
                  Sceloporus acanthinus Bocourt, 1873
                  Sceloporus adleri Smith and Savitzky, 1974
                  Sceloporus aeneus Wiegmann, 1828
                  Sceloporus anahuacus Lara-Góngora, 1983
                  Sceloporus angustus (Dickerson, 1919)
                  Sceloporus arenicolus Degenhardt and Jones, 1972
                  Sceloporus asper Boulenger, 1897
                  Sceloporus bicanthalis Smith, 1937
                  Sceloporus bulleri Boulenger, 1894
                  Sceloporus carinatus Smith, 1936
                  Sceloporus cautus Smith, 1938
                  Sceloporus chaneyi Liner and Dixon, 1992
                  Sceloporus chrysostictus Cope, 1867
                  Sceloporus clarkii Baird and Girard, 1852
                  Sceloporus consobrinus Baird and Girard, 1853
                  Sceloporus couchii Baird, 1859
                  Sceloporus cowlesi Lowe and Norris, 1956
                  Sceloporus cozumelae Jones, 1927
                  Sceloporus cryptus Smith and Lynch, 1967
                  Sceloporus cyanogenys Cope, 1885
                  Sceloporus dugesii Bocourt, 1873
                  Sceloporus edwardtaylori Smith, 1936
                  Sceloporus exsul Dixon, Ketchersid and Lieb, 1972
                  Sceloporus formosus Wiegmann, 1834
                  Sceloporus gadoviae Boulenger, 1905
                  Sceloporus goldmani Smith, 1937
                  Sceloporus graciosus Baird and Girard, 1852
                  Sceloporus grammicus Wiegmann, 1828
                  Sceloporus grandaevus (Dickerson, 1919)
                  Sceloporus heterolepis Boulenger, 1894
                  Sceloporus horridus Wiegmann, 1834
                  Sceloporus hunsakeri Hall and Smith, 1979
                  Sceloporus insignis Webb, 1967
                  Sceloporus internasalis Smith and Bumzahem, 1955
                  Sceloporus jalapae Günther, 1890
                  Sceloporus jarrovii Cope in Yarrow, 1875
                  Sceloporus licki Van Denburgh, 1895
                  Sceloporus lineatulus Dickerson, 1919
                  Sceloporus lundelli Smith, 1939
                  Sceloporus macdougalli Smith and Bumzahem, 1953
                  Sceloporus maculosus Smith, 1934
                  Sceloporus magister Hallowell, 1854
                  Sceloporus megalepidurus Smith, 1934
                  Sceloporus melanorhinus Bocourt, 1876
                  Sceloporus merriami Stejneger, 1904
                  Sceloporus mucronatus Cope, 1885
                  Sceloporus nelsoni Cochran, 1923
                  Sceloporus occidentalis Baird and Girard, 1852
                  Sceloporus ochoterenae Smith, 1934
                  Sceloporus olivaceus Smith, 1934
                  Sceloporus orcutti Stejneger, 1893
                  Sceloporus ornatus Baird, 1859
                  Sceloporus palaciosi Lara-Góngora, 1983
                  Sceloporus parvus Smith, 1934
                  Sceloporus poinsettii Baird and Girard, 1852
                  Sceloporus pyrocephalus Cope, 1864
                  Sceloporus rufidorsum Yarrow, 1882
                  Sceloporus salvini Günther, 1890
                  Sceloporus scalaris Wiegmann, 1828
                  Sceloporus serrifer Cope, 1866
                  Sceloporus siniferus Cope, 1869
                  Sceloporus slevini Smith, 1937
                  Sceloporus smaragdinus Bocourt, 1873
                  Sceloporus spinosus Wiegmann, 1828
                  Sceloporus squamosus Bocourt, 1874
                  Sceloporus stejnegeri Smith, 1942
                  Sceloporus subpictus Lynch and Smith, 1965
                  Sceloporus taeniocnemis Cope, 1885
                  Sceloporus tanneri Smith and Larsen, 1975
                  Sceloporus torquatus Wiegmann, 1828
                  Sceloporus tristichus Cope in Yarrow, 1875
                  Sceloporus undulatus (Bosc and Daudin in Sonnini and Latreille, 1801)
                  Sceloporus utiformis Cope, 1864
                  Sceloporus variabilis Wiegmann, 1834
                  Sceloporus virgatus Smith, 1938
                  Sceloporus woodi Stejneger, 1918
                  Sceloporus zosteromus Cope, 1863


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    spiny lizards



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rept
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sceloporus Wiegmann, 1828Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory