Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Prosymna
   NamebankID: 212257
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:212257   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Xenophidia (Colubroidea = Caenophidia)
            Colubridae
              Prosymna
                Prosymna ambigua BOCAGE 1873
                Prosymna angolensis BOULENGER 1915
                Prosymna bivittata WERNER 1903
                Prosymna frontalis PETERS 1867
                Prosymna janii BIANCONI 1862
                Prosymna maleagris subsp. greigerti MOCQUARD 1906
                Prosymna maleagris subsp. maleagris (REINHARDT 1843)
                Prosymna meleagris REINHARDT 1843
                Prosymna ornatissima BARBOUR & LOVERIDGE 1928
                Prosymna pitmani BATTERSBY 1951
                Prosymna ruspolii BOULENGER 1896
                Prosymna semifasciata BROADLEY 1995
                Prosymna somalica PARKER 1930
                Prosymna sundevalli SMITH 1849
                Prosymna visseri FITZSIMONS 1959


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Shovelsnout Snake



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Colubridae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ProsymnaApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory