Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pristurus
   NamebankID: 212245
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:212245   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Gekkonidae
                                          Pristurus
                                            Pristurus abdelkuri ARNOLD 1986
                                            Pristurus carteri GRAY 1863
                                            Pristurus celerrimus ARNOLD 1977
                                            Pristurus collaris STEINDACHNER 1867
                                            Pristurus crucifer VALENCIENNES 1861
                                            Pristurus flavipunctatus RÜPPELL 1835
                                            Pristurus gasperetti ARNOLD 1986
                                            Pristurus guichardi ARNOLD 1986
                                            Pristurus insignis BLANFORD 1881
                                            Pristurus insignoides ARNOLD 1986
                                            Pristurus minimus ARNOLD 1977
                                            Pristurus obsti RÖSLER & WRANIK 1999
                                            Pristurus ornithocephalus ARNOLD 1986
                                            Pristurus phillipsii BOULENGER 1895
                                            Pristurus popovi ARNOLD 1982
                                            Pristurus rupestris BLANFORD 1874
                                            Pristurus saada ARNOLD 1986
                                            Pristurus samhaensis RÖSLER & WRANIK 1999
                                            Pristurus simonettai LANZA & SASSI 1968
                                            Pristurus sokotranus PARKER 1938
                                            Pristurus somalicus PARKER 1932


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Rock Geckos



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gekkonidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PristurusApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory