Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Phrynosoma Wiegmann, 1828
   NamebankID: 212140
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:212140   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Iguania
              Phrynosomatidae
                Phrynosoma Wiegmann, 1828
                  Phrynosoma asio Cope, 1864
                  Phrynosoma braconnieri Duméril and Bocourt, 1870
                  Phrynosoma cerroense Stejneger, 1893
                  Phrynosoma cornutum (Harlan, 1825)
                  Phrynosoma coronatum (Blainville, 1835)
                  Phrynosoma ditmarsi Stejneger, 1906
                  Phrynosoma douglasii (Bell, 1829)
                  Phrynosoma hernandesi Girard, 1858
                  Phrynosoma mcallii (Hallowell, 1852)
                  Phrynosoma modestum Girard, 1852
                  Phrynosoma orbiculare (Linnaeus, 1789)
                  Phrynosoma platyrhinos Girard, 1852
                  Phrynosoma solare Gray, 1845
                  Phrynosoma taurus Dugès, 1868


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    horned lizards



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rept
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phrynosoma Wiegmann, 1828Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory