Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Paroedura
   NamebankID: 212066
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:212066   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Gekkonidae
            Paroedura
              Paroedura androyensis GRANDIDIER 1867
              Paroedura bastardi MOCQUARD 1900
              Paroedura gracilis BOULENGER 1896
              Paroedura homalorhina ANGEL 1936
              Paroedura karstophila NUSSBAUM & RAXWORTHY 2000
              Paroedura lohatsara GLAW, VENCES & SCHMIDT 2001
              Paroedura maingoka NUSSBAUM & RAXWORTHY 2000
              Paroedura masobe NUSSBAUM & RAXWORTHY 1994
              Paroedura oviceps BOETTGER 1881
              Paroedura picta PETERS 1854
              Paroedura sanctijohannis GÜNTHER 1879
              Paroedura stumpffi BOETTGER 1879
              Paroedura tanjaka NUSSBAUM & RAXWORTHY 2000
              Paroedura vahiny NUSSBAUM & RAXWORTHY 2000
              Paroedura vazimba NUSSBAUM & RAXWORTHY 2000


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Madagascar Ground Geckos



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gekkonidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ParoeduraApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory