Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lygodactylus
   NamebankID: 211646
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:211646   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
      Elapidae Boie, 1827
        Lygodactylus
          Lygodactylus angolensis BOCAGE 1896
          Lygodactylus angularis GÜNTHER 1893
          Lygodactylus arnoulti PASTEUR 1964
          Lygodactylus bernardi FITZSIMONS 1958
          Lygodactylus blancae PASTEUR 1995
          Lygodactylus blanci PASTEUR 1967
          Lygodactylus bradfieldi HEWITT 1932
          Lygodactylus broadleyi PASTEUR 1995
          Lygodactylus capensis SMITH 1849
          Lygodactylus chobiensis FITZSIMONS 1932
          Lygodactylus conradti MATSCHIE 1892
          Lygodactylus conraui TORNIER 1902
          Lygodactylus decaryi ANGEL 1930
          Lygodactylus depressus SCHMIDT 1919
          Lygodactylus expectatus PASTEUR & BLANC 1967
          Lygodactylus fischeri BOULENGER 1890
          Lygodactylus grandisonae PASTEUR 1962
          Lygodactylus graniticolus JACOBSEN 1992
          Lygodactylus gravis PASTEUR 1964
          Lygodactylus guibei PASTEUR 1964
          Lygodactylus gutturalis BOCAGE 1873
          Lygodactylus heterurus BOETTGER 1913
          Lygodactylus howelli PASTEUR & BROADLEY 1988
          Lygodactylus inexpectatus PASTEUR 1964
          Lygodactylus insularis BOETTGER 1913
          Lygodactylus intermedius PASTEUR 1995
          Lygodactylus keniensis PARKER 1936
          Lygodactylus kimhowelli PASTEUR 1995
          Lygodactylus klemmeri PASTEUR 1964
          Lygodactylus klugei SMITH, MARTIN & SWAIN 1977
          Lygodactylus lawrencei HEWITT 1926
          Lygodactylus luteopicturatus PASTEUR 1964
          Lygodactylus madagascariensis BOETTGER 1881
          Lygodactylus manni LOVERIDGE 1928
          Lygodactylus methueni FITZSIMONS 1937
          Lygodactylus miops GÜNTHER 1891
          Lygodactylus mirabilis PASTEUR 1962
          Lygodactylus montanus PASTEUR 1964
          Lygodactylus nigropunctatus JACOBSEN 1992
          Lygodactylus ocellatus ROUX 1907
          Lygodactylus ornatus PASTEUR 1964
          Lygodactylus pauliani PASTEUR & BLANC 1991
          Lygodactylus picturatus PETERS 1871
          Lygodactylus pictus PETERS 1883
          Lygodactylus praecox PASTEUR 1995
          Lygodactylus rarus PASTEUR & BLANC 1973
          Lygodactylus rex BROADLEY 1963
          Lygodactylus scheffleri STERNFELD 1912
          Lygodactylus scorteccii PASTEUR 1959
          Lygodactylus septemtuberculatus ANGEL 1942
          Lygodactylus somalicus LOVERIDGE 1935
          Lygodactylus stevensoni HEWITT 1926
          Lygodactylus thomensis PETERS 1881
          Lygodactylus tolampyae GRANDIDIER 1872
          Lygodactylus tuberosus MERTENS 1965
          Lygodactylus verticillatus MOCQUARD 1895
          Lygodactylus waterbergensis JACOBSEN 1992
          Lygodactylus wetzeli SMITH, MARTIN & SWAIN 1977
          Lygodactylus williamsi LOVERIDGE 1952


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Dwarf Geckos



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gekkonidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LygodactylusApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory