Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Liophis Wagler, 1830
   NamebankID: 211585
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:211585   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
      Colubridae Oppel, 1811
        Liophis Wagler, 1830
          Liophis albiceps AMARAL 1924
          Liophis almadensis WAGLER 1824
          Liophis amarali WETTSTEIN 1930
          Liophis andinus DIXON 1983
          Liophis angustilineatus SCHMIDT & WALKER 1943
          Liophis anomalus GÜNTHER 1858
          Liophis atraventer DIXON & THOMAS 1985
          Liophis boursieri JAN 1867
          Liophis breviceps COPE 1861
          Liophis carajasensis DA CUNHA 1985
          Liophis ceii DIXON 1991
          Liophis cobellus LINNAEUS 1758
          Liophis cursor LACÉP»DE 1789
          Liophis dilepis COPE 1862
          Liophis elegantissimus KOSLOWSKY 1896
          Liophis epinephelus COPE 1862
          Liophis festae PERACCA 1897
          Liophis flavifrenatus COPE 1862
          Liophis frenatus WERNER 1909
          Liophis guentheri PERACCA 1897
          Liophis jaegeri GÜNTHER 1858
          Liophis janaleeae DIXON 2000
          Liophis juliae COPE 1879
          Liophis leucogaster JAN 1863
          Liophis lineatus LINNAEUS 1758
          Liophis longiventris AMARAL 1925
          Liophis maryellenae DIXON 1985
          Liophis melanauchen JAN 1863
          Liophis melanotus (Shaw, 1802)
          Liophis meridionalis SCHENKEL 1902
          Liophis miliaris LINNAEUS 1758
          Liophis ornatus GARMAN 1887
          Liophis paucidens HOGE 1953
          Liophis perfuscus COPE 1862
          Liophis poecilogyrus WIED-NEUWIED 1825
          Liophis problematicus MYERS 1986
          Liophis reginae (Linnaeus, 1758)
          Liophis sagittifer JAN 1863
          Liophis steinbachi BOULENGER 1905
          Liophis subocularis BOULENGER 1902
          Liophis tachymenoides SCHMIDT & WALKER 1943
          Liophis taeniurus TSCHUDI 1845
          Liophis torrenicolus DONNELLY & MYERS 1991
          Liophis triscalis LINNAEUS 1758
          Liophis tristriatus RENDAHL & VESTERGREN 1941
          Liophis typhlus LINNAEUS 1758
          Liophis vanzolinii DIXON 1985
          Liophis viridis GÜNTHER 1862
          Liophis vitti DIXON 2000
          Liophis williamsi ROZE 1958


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Amazon Ground Snake



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rept
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Liophis Wagler, 1830Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory