Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Leiolepis
   NamebankID: 211495
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:211495   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Agamidae
            Leiolepis
              Leiolepis belliana HARDWICKE & GRAY 1827
              Leiolepis boehmei DAREVSKY & KUPRIYANOVA 1993
              Leiolepis guentherpetersi DAREVSKY & KUPRIYANOVA 1993
              Leiolepis guttata CUVIER 1829
              Leiolepis peguensis PETERS 1971
              Leiolepis reevesii GRAY 1831
              Leiolepis triploida PETERS 1971


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Butterfly Lizards



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Agamidae
Reptilia
Viperidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LeiolepisApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory