Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Leiocephalus Gray, 1827
   NamebankID: 211489
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:211489   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Tropiduridae
                                          Leiocephalus Gray, 1827
                                            Leiocephalus anonymous PREGILL 1984
                                            Leiocephalus apertosulcus ETHERIDGE 1965
                                            Leiocephalus barahonensis SCHMIDT 1921
                                            Leiocephalus carinatus Gray, 1827
                                            Leiocephalus cubensis GRAY 1840
                                            Leiocephalus cuneus ETHERIDGE 1964
                                            Leiocephalus endomychus SCHWARTZ 1967
                                            Leiocephalus eremitus Cope, 1868
                                            Leiocephalus etheridgei PREGILL 1981
                                            Leiocephalus greenwayi BARBOUR & SHREVE 1935
                                            Leiocephalus herminieri DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
                                            Leiocephalus inaguae COCHRAN 1931
                                            Leiocephalus jamaicensis ETHERIDGE 1966
                                            Leiocephalus loxogrammus COPE 1887
                                            Leiocephalus lunatus COCHRAN 1934
                                            Leiocephalus macropus COPE 1863
                                            Leiocephalus melanochlorus COPE 1863
                                            Leiocephalus onaneyi GARRIDO 1973
                                            Leiocephalus personatus COPE 1863
                                            Leiocephalus pratensis COCHRAN 1928
                                            Leiocephalus psammodromus BARBOUR 1920
                                            Leiocephalus punctatus COCHRAN 1931
                                            Leiocephalus raviceps COPE 1863
                                            Leiocephalus rhutidira SCHWARTZ 1979
                                            Leiocephalus schreibersii (Gravenhorst, 1837)
                                            Leiocephalus semilineatus DUNN 1920
                                            Leiocephalus stictigaster SCHWARTZ 1959
                                            Leiocephalus vinculum COCHRAN 1928


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Leiocephalus Grayii
Leiocephalus
Leiocephalus Gray 1825
Leiocephalus grayii BELL 1843



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    curly-tailed lizards
English
    Curlytail Lizards
    curly-tailed lizards



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rept
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Leiocephalus Gray, 1827Apr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory