Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Japalura
   NamebankID: 211425
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:211425   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Agamidae
            Japalura
              Japalura andersoniana ANNANDALE 1905
              Japalura brevipes GRESSITT 1936
              Japalura chapaensis BOURRET 1937
              Japalura dymondi BOULENGER 1906
              Japalura fasciata MERTENS 1926
              Japalura flaviceps BARBOUR & DUNN 1919
              Japalura grahami STEJNEGER 1924
              Japalura hamptoni SMITH 1935
              Japalura kaulbacki SMITH 1937
              Japalura kumaonensis ANNANDALE 1907
              Japalura luei OTA, CHEN & SHANG 1998
              Japalura major JERDON 1870
              Japalura makii OTA 1989
              Japalura micangshanensis SONG 1987
              Japalura planidorsata JERDON 1870
              Japalura polygonata HALLOWELL 1861
              Japalura sagittifera SMITH 1940
              Japalura splendida BARBOUR & DUNN 1919
              Japalura swinhonis GÜNTHER 1864
              Japalura tricarinata BLYTH 1853
              Japalura varcoae BOULENGER 1918
              Japalura variegata GRAY 1853
              Japalura yunnanensis ANDERSON 1878
              Japalura zhaoermii GOA & HUO 2002


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | Japanese
 
English
    Molntain Lizards
Japanese
    キノボリトカゲ属



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Agamidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
JapaluraApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory