Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Egernia
   NamebankID: 210893
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:210893   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification)
  Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
    Sauria
      Scincidae
        Egernia
          Egernia arnhemensis SADLIER 1990
          Egernia carinata SMITH 1939
          Egernia coventryi STORR 1978
          Egernia cunninghami GRAY 1832
          Egernia depressa GÜNTHER 1875
          Egernia douglasi GLAUERT 1956
          Egernia formosa FRY 1914
          Egernia frerei GÜNTHER 1897
          Egernia hosmeri KINGHORN 1955
          Egernia inornata ROSÉN 1905
          Egernia kingii GRAY 1838
          Egernia kintorei STIRLING & ZIETZ 1893
          Egernia luctuosa PETERS 1866
          Egernia major GRAY 1845
          Egernia margaretae STORR 1968
          Egernia mcpheei WELLS & WELLINGTON 1984
          Egernia modesta STORR 1968
          Egernia multiscutata MITCHELL & BEHRNDT 1949
          Egernia napoleonis GRAY 1838
          Egernia pilbarensis STORR 1978
          Egernia pulchra WERNER 1910
          Egernia richardi PETERS 1869
          Egernia rugosa DE VIS 1888
          Egernia saxatilis COGGER 1960
          Egernia slateri STORR 1968
          Egernia stokesii GRAY 1845
          Egernia striata STERNFELD 1919
          Egernia striolata PETERS 1870
          Egernia whitii LACÉP»DE 1804


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Spinytail Skinks



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Scincidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EgerniaApr 15, 2003 Etzold, T.
Uetz, Peter
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory